Tour de France stage 5: Sagan flexes his muscles to win in Colmar

Peter Sagan performed his best Incredible Hulk impersonation after winning Wednesday’s fifth stage of the Tour de France.

Sagan flexed his muscles in celebration after winning the bunch sprint ahead of Wout van Aert (Jumbo-Visma) and Matteo Trentin (Mitchelton-Scott). After the victory, Sagan said the victory addressed questions about his form that have percolated through the first few days of the Tour de France.

Prior to Wednesday, Sagan had yet to win a stage.

“I did my best and it just came. If I don’t win then everybody is going to ask me what is missed,” Sagan said. “You can see nothing is missing. Everybody needs good luck and a good day for win.”

Behind Sagan, van Aert’s bike throw placed him just ahead of Trentin. Van Aert said he misjudged his positioning in the bunch as the peloton rumbled through a roundabout inside the final kilometer.

“I knew there was a headwind in the last kilometers,” van Aert said. “It was convenient to begin the sprint as late as possible and come from the back of the shoulder of Sagan and such. But I think I waited for a too long time.”

Sagan’s sprint win came after a hilly final 30 kilometers that saw many of the race’s top sprinters dropped on two second-category climbs. The 175-kilometer stage from Saint-Dié-des-Vosges to Colmar took in four categorized climbs, three of which came within the final 70 kilometers. The ascents of the Côte des Trois-Épis and Côte des Cinq Châteaux came in quick succession, with the descent of the final climb coming just 11 kilometers from the finish line.

Sagan’s Bora-Hansgrohe teammates did much of the work throughout the back half of the stage, setting the tempo on the flat sections of the course and then ramping up the pace on the hills, alongside Team Sunweb.

“I have to say thanks to all my teammates. They did a very great job, and finally victory came for us at the Tour de France,” Sagan said. “For us it is very nice. We controlled the race all day on the flat part and until the finish.”

The hilly stage looked perfect for a breakaway, and indeed a four-rider group separated itself just 20 kilometers or so into the stage. The group contained Simon Clarke (EF Education First), Toms Skujins (Trek-Segafredo), Mads Schmidt Wurtz (Katusha-Alpecin), and King of the Mountains leader Tim Wellens (Lotto Soudal).

The peloton kept the break on a tight leash with pace setting being done by Sunweb, Bora-Hansgrohe, and Deceuninck-Quick Step, and the gap never grew beyond 2:30.

With 30km to go the breakaway accelerated on the Côte des Trois-Épis, and Skujins dropped his companions and struck on solo, only to be caught by the peloton near the summit of the ensuing climb. The uptick in pace, however, shed the peloton’s heavy sprinters, with Dylan Groenewegen (Jumbo-Visma), Caleb Ewan (Lotto Soudal), and Elia Viviani (Deceuninck-Quick Step) all losing pace on the climb.

The stage produced no change to the GC picture, as overnight leader Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) finished in the group. The hilly stage is just a warmup for Thursday’s mountainous stage 6, which finishes atop the La Planche des Belles Filles climb.

Tour de France Stage 5 Results

Rank Name Team Time
1 SAGAN Peter BORA – hansgrohe 4:02:33
2 VAN AERT Wout Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
3 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott ,,
4 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain Merida ,,
5 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team ,,
6 SIMON Julien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
7 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb ,,
8 POLITT Nils Team Katusha Alpecin ,,
9 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo ,,
10 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
11 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team ,,
12 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Team Dimension Data ,,
13 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First ,,
14 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team ,,
15 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana Pro Team ,,
16 FRAILE Omar Astana Pro Team ,,
17 FELLINE Fabio Trek – Segafredo ,,
18 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ ,,
19 BARGUIL Warren Team Arkéa Samsic ,,
20 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott ,,
21 DE PLUS Laurens Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
22 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Team INEOS ,,
23 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto Soudal ,,
24 THOMAS Geraint Team INEOS ,,
25 BARDET Romain AG2R La Mondiale ,,
26 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain Merida ,,
27 KONRAD Patrick BORA – hansgrohe ,,
28 BILBAO Pello Astana Pro Team ,,
29 CICCONE Giulio Trek – Segafredo ,,
30 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team ,,
31 BERNARD Julien Trek – Segafredo ,,
32 VALGREN Michael Team Dimension Data ,,
33 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana Pro Team ,,
34 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
35 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA – hansgrohe ,,
36 CHEREL Mickaël AG2R La Mondiale ,,
37 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek – Segafredo ,,
38 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana Pro Team ,,
39 PORTE Richie Trek – Segafredo ,,
40 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R La Mondiale ,,
41 PINOT Thibaut Groupama – FDJ ,,
42 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First ,,
43 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
44 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS ,,
45 BERNAL Egan Team INEOS ,,
46 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe ,,
47 EDET Nicolas Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
48 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama – FDJ ,,
49 AMADOR Andrey Movistar Team ,,
50 KREUZIGER Roman Team Dimension Data ,,
51 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar Team ,,
52 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott ,,
53 MAS Enric Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
54 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Merida ,,
55 FRANK Mathias AG2R La Mondiale ,,
56 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar Team ,,
57 BENNETT George Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
58 LANDA Mikel Movistar Team ,,
59 WOODS Michael EF Education First ,,
60 TAARAMÄE Rein Team Total Direct Energie ,,
61 URÁN Rigoberto EF Education First ,,
62 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates ,,
63 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team ,,
64 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First ,,
65 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates ,,
66 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates ,,
67 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana Pro Team ,,
68 SOLER Marc Movistar Team ,,
69 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott ,,
70 MOLARD Rudy Groupama – FDJ ,,
71 POELS Wout Team INEOS ,,
72 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team ,,
73 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb ,,
74 SICARD Romain Team Total Direct Energie ,,
75 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
76 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates ,,
77 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb ,,
78 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain Merida 0:17
79 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS 0:51
80 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA – hansgrohe 1:44
81 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 2:06
82 BOUET Maxime Team Arkéa Samsic 6:25
83 CALMEJANE Lilian Team Total Direct Energie 7:41
84 ZAKARIN Ilnur Team Katusha Alpecin ,,
85 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek – Segafredo ,,
86 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto Soudal 8:16
87 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team ,,
88 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
89 OURSELIN Paul Team Total Direct Energie ,,
90 NAESEN Oliver AG2R La Mondiale ,,
91 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team ,,
92 KING Ben Team Dimension Data ,,
93 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida ,,
94 GONÇALVES José Team Katusha Alpecin ,,
95 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team ,,
96 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team ,,
97 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto Soudal ,,
98 WELLENS Tim Lotto Soudal ,,
99 ROUX Anthony Groupama – FDJ ,,
100 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R La Mondiale ,,
101 GARCÍA CORTINA Iván Bahrain Merida ,,
102 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team ,,
103 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto Soudal ,,
104 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott ,,
105 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain Merida ,,
106 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain Merida ,,
107 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale ,,
108 GESBERT Élie Team Arkéa Samsic ,,
109 MOINARD Amaël Team Arkéa Samsic ,,
110 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Team Katusha Alpecin ,,
111 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
112 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 11:04
113 KÜNG Stefan Groupama – FDJ 12:55
114 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
115 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
116 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
117 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 13:48
118 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb ,,
119 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA – hansgrohe ,,
120 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 14:48
121 HOULE Hugo Astana Pro Team ,,
122 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama – FDJ ,,
123 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS ,,
124 DE KORT Koen Trek – Segafredo ,,
125 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R La Mondiale ,,
126 MARTIN Tony Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
127 ERVITI Imanol Movistar Team ,,
128 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data ,,
129 DELAPLACE Anthony Team Arkéa Samsic ,,
130 TURGIS Anthony Team Total Direct Energie ,,
131 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Team Total Direct Energie ,,
132 OSS Daniel BORA – hansgrohe ,,
133 LEDANOIS Kévin Team Arkéa Samsic ,,
134 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott ,,
135 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott ,,
136 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 14:52
137 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 16:58
138 SCULLY Tom EF Education First ,,
139 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team ,,
140 VERONA Carlos Movistar Team ,,
141 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
142 BAK Lars Ytting Team Dimension Data ,,
143 BONNET William Groupama – FDJ ,,
144 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team ,,
145 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team ,,
146 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
147 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha Alpecin ,,
148 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb ,,
149 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team ,,
150 GRELLIER Fabien Team Total Direct Energie ,,
151 VACHON Florian Team Arkéa Samsic ,,
152 HALLER Marco Team Katusha Alpecin ,,
153 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First ,,
154 ROWE Luke Team INEOS ,,
155 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal ,,
156 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal ,,
157 GREIPEL André Team Arkéa Samsic 18:37
158 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates ,,
159 ZABEL Rick Team Katusha Alpecin ,,
160 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
161 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
162 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Team Katusha Alpecin ,,
163 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates ,,
164 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team ,,
165 NIZZOLO Giacomo Team Dimension Data ,,
166 BURGHARDT Marcus BORA – hansgrohe ,,
167 CORT Magnus Astana Pro Team ,,
168 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
169 TERPSTRA Niki Team Total Direct Energie ,,
170 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
171 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates ,,
172 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal ,,
173 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
174 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
175 CUMMINGS Steve Team Dimension Data ,,
176 BOL Cees Team Sunweb ,,
Rank Name Team Time
1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck – Quick Step 18:44:12
2 VAN AERT Wout Team Jumbo-Visma 0:14
3 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Team Jumbo-Visma 0:25
4 BENNETT George Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
5 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 0:40
6 BERNAL Egan Team INEOS ,,
7 THOMAS Geraint Team INEOS 0:45
8 MAS Enric Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:46
9 SAGAN Peter BORA – hansgrohe 0:50
10 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 0:51
11 WOODS Michael EF Education First ,,
12 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb ,,
13 PINOT Thibaut Groupama – FDJ 0:52
14 URÁN Rigoberto EF Education First 0:53
15 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First ,,
16 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain Merida 0:56
17 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 0:57
18 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ ,,
19 MOLARD Rudy Groupama – FDJ ,,
20 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 1:00
21 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain Merida 1:01
22 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana Pro Team 1:06
23 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott ,,
24 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott ,,
25 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana Pro Team ,,
26 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana Pro Team ,,
27 BILBAO Pello Astana Pro Team ,,
28 KONRAD Patrick BORA – hansgrohe 1:11
29 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA – hansgrohe ,,
30 EDET Nicolas Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 1:18
31 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis, Solutions Crédits ,,
32 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Team Dimension Data 1:19
33 KREUZIGER Roman Team Dimension Data ,,
34 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto Soudal ,,
35 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates 1:28
36 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates ,,
37 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar Team 1:30
38 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar Team ,,
39 LANDA Mikel Movistar Team ,,
40 SOLER Marc Movistar Team ,,
41 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo 1:34
42 CICCONE Giulio Trek – Segafredo 1:43
43 PORTE Richie Trek – Segafredo ,,
44 FELLINE Fabio Trek – Segafredo ,,
45 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek – Segafredo ,,
46 BARDET Romain AG2R La Mondiale 1:44
47 AMADOR Andrey Movistar Team 1:48
48 VALGREN Michael Team Dimension Data 2:00
49 TAARAMÄE Rein Team Total Direct Energie 2:07
50 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 2:15
51 BARGUIL Warren Team Arkéa Samsic 2:16
52 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 2:18
53 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 2:19
54 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 2:23
55 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Merida 2:27
56 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS 2:33
57 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team 2:44
58 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA – hansgrohe 2:55
59 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama – FDJ 2:56
60 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 3:03
61 FRANK Mathias AG2R La Mondiale 3:12
62 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R La Mondiale 3:16
63 POELS Wout Team INEOS 3:31
64 CHEREL Mickaël AG2R La Mondiale 3:43
65 POLITT Nils Team Katusha Alpecin 4:11
66 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First 4:13
67 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Team INEOS 4:31
68 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team 4:40
69 BERNARD Julien Trek – Segafredo 5:03
70 SIMON Julien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 5:41
71 DE PLUS Laurens Team Jumbo-Visma 5:48
72 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 5:52
73 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 9:05
74 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain Merida 9:30
75 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS 9:34
76 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 9:39
77 FRAILE Omar Astana Pro Team 10:48
78 SICARD Romain Team Total Direct Energie 11:02
79 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana Pro Team ,,
80 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida 12:37
81 ZAKARIN Ilnur Team Katusha Alpecin 12:38
82 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First 14:20
83 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck – Quick Step 15:00
84 BOUET Maxime Team Arkéa Samsic 17:36
85 ROUX Anthony Groupama – FDJ 18:36
86 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team 18:41
87 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 18:52
88 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain Merida 19:06
89 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 19:25
90 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Team Katusha Alpecin 19:30
91 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 19:34
92 CALMEJANE Lilian Team Total Direct Energie 20:51
93 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 21:52
94 KÜNG Stefan Groupama – FDJ 21:56
95 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto Soudal 22:11
96 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto Soudal 22:15
97 GONÇALVES José Team Katusha Alpecin 22:38
98 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 22:41
99 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 22:49
100 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto Soudal 23:07
101 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 23:14
102 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Jumbo-Visma 23:15
103 KING Ben Team Dimension Data 23:35
104 NAESEN Oliver AG2R La Mondiale 23:44
105 OURSELIN Paul Team Total Direct Energie 23:50
106 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 23:58
107 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R La Mondiale 24:21
108 GESBERT Élie Team Arkéa Samsic 24:24
109 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck – Quick Step 24:28
110 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain Merida 24:29
111 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team 24:40
112 HOULE Hugo Astana Pro Team 24:44
113 MOINARD Amaël Team Arkéa Samsic 24:45
114 WELLENS Tim Lotto Soudal 24:50
115 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek – Segafredo 24:54
116 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale 25:12
117 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 25:16
118 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data 26:29
119 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 26:36
120 OSS Daniel BORA – hansgrohe 26:42
121 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team 26:47
122 GARCÍA CORTINA Iván Bahrain Merida 27:08
123 BAK Lars Ytting Team Dimension Data 27:20
124 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 27:28
125 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck – Quick Step 29:03
126 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal 29:40
127 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS 30:17
128 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 30:25
129 TURGIS Anthony Team Total Direct Energie 30:39
130 ERVITI Imanol Movistar Team 30:59
131 BURGHARDT Marcus BORA – hansgrohe 31:00
132 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Team Total Direct Energie 31:04
133 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 31:07
134 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 31:08
135 DELAPLACE Anthony Team Arkéa Samsic 31:14
136 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R La Mondiale 31:16
137 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 31:21
138 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 31:23
139 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First 32:38
140 VACHON Florian Team Arkéa Samsic 32:41
141 ZABEL Rick Team Katusha Alpecin 32:55
142 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 33:11
143 NIZZOLO Giacomo Team Dimension Data 33:23
144 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 33:26
145 DE KORT Koen Trek – Segafredo 33:27
146 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal 33:28
147 BONNET William Groupama – FDJ 33:35
148 GRELLIER Fabien Team Total Direct Energie ,,
149 HALLER Marco Team Katusha Alpecin 33:46
150 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 33:51
151 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 33:54
152 ROWE Luke Team INEOS 33:55
153 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha Alpecin 34:10
154 LEDANOIS Kévin Team Arkéa Samsic 34:30
155 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 34:35
156 CORT Magnus Astana Pro Team 34:55
157 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates 34:56
158 CUMMINGS Steve Team Dimension Data 35:08
159 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 35:09
160 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck – Quick Step 35:21
161 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 35:22
162 GREIPEL André Team Arkéa Samsic 35:30
163 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team Jumbo-Visma 35:39
164 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck – Quick Step 35:55
165 TERPSTRA Niki Team Total Direct Energie 35:56
166 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA – hansgrohe 36:11
167 VERONA Carlos Movistar Team 36:15
168 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team Jumbo-Visma 36:51
169 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck – Quick Step 36:52
170 MARTIN Tony Team Jumbo-Visma 37:30
171 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama – FDJ 37:43
172 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 38:29
173 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Team Katusha Alpecin 39:34
174 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 39:51
175 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 41:47
176 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 43:26
Rank Name Team Points
1 SAGAN Peter BORA – hansgrohe 144
2 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 97
3 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck – Quick Step 92
4 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain Merida 88
5 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 75
6 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Jumbo-Visma 64
7 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 62
8 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo 48
9 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 46
10 NIZZOLO Giacomo Team Dimension Data 40
11 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck – Quick Step 37
12 VAN AERT Wout Team Jumbo-Visma 34
13 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 33
14 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 32
15 WELLENS Tim Lotto Soudal 31
16 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 25
17 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 20
18 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 20
19 OURSELIN Paul Team Total Direct Energie 20
20 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Team Katusha Alpecin 17
21 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 17
22 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 16
23 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team Jumbo-Visma 16
24 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 15
25 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek – Segafredo 15
26 DELAPLACE Anthony Team Arkéa Samsic 13
27 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck – Quick Step 12
28 POLITT Nils Team Katusha Alpecin 11
29 NAESEN Oliver AG2R La Mondiale 10
30 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA – hansgrohe 10
31 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Team INEOS 9
32 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First 9
33 GREIPEL André Team Arkéa Samsic 8
34 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck – Quick Step 8
35 PINOT Thibaut Groupama – FDJ 7
36 LAPORTE Christophe Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 7
37 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain Merida 6
38 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto Soudal 6
39 OSS Daniel BORA – hansgrohe 6
40 GARCÍA CORTINA Iván Bahrain Merida 6
41 BERNAL Egan Team INEOS 5
42 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Team Dimension Data 5
43 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 5
44 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 5
45 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto Soudal 5
46 THOMAS Geraint Team INEOS 4
47 ERVITI Imanol Movistar Team 4
48 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Team Total Direct Energie 4
49 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana Pro Team 3
50 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain Merida 3
51 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida 3
52 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team 3
53 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana Pro Team 2
54 SIMON Julien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 2
55 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 2
56 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS 2
57 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team Jumbo-Visma 2
58 MARTIN Tony Team Jumbo-Visma 2
59 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 1
60 BONNET William Groupama – FDJ 1
61 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck – Quick Step 1
62 BURGHARDT Marcus BORA – hansgrohe 1
Rank Name Team Points
1 WELLENS Tim Lotto Soudal 17
2 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek – Segafredo 9
3 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 6
4 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 4
5 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 2
6 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 1
7 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 1
8 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck – Quick Step 1
9 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar Team 1
10 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 1
11 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Team Katusha Alpecin 1
Rank Name Time
1 Team Jumbo-Visma 56:42:43
2 Team Sunweb 1:44
3 EF Education First 1:57
4 Team INEOS 2:02
5 Groupama – FDJ 2:08
6 Mitchelton-Scott 2:44
7 Astana Pro Team 2:49
8 BORA – hansgrohe 3:04
9 Bahrain Merida 3:37
10 Team Dimension Data 4:14
11 CCC Team 4:22
12 Movistar Team 4:25
13 UAE-Team Emirates 5:08
14 Trek – Segafredo 5:12
15 AG2R La Mondiale 6:03
16 Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 6:57
17 Deceuninck – Quick Step 8:55
18 Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 19:28
19 Team Total Direct Energie 32:24
20 Team Katusha Alpecin 33:21
21 Lotto Soudal 37:27
22 Team Arkéa Samsic 39:09
Rank Name Team Time
1 VAN AERT Wout Team Jumbo-Visma 18:44:26
2 BERNAL Egan Team INEOS 0:26
3 MAS Enric Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:32
4 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 0:43
5 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto Soudal 1:05
6 CICCONE Giulio Trek – Segafredo 1:29
7 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS 2:19
8 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA – hansgrohe 2:41
9 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 2:49
10 POLITT Nils Team Katusha Alpecin 3:57
11 DE PLUS Laurens Team Jumbo-Visma 5:34
12 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 8:51
13 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain Merida 9:16
14 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Team Katusha Alpecin 19:16
15 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 19:20
16 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 21:38
17 OURSELIN Paul Team Total Direct Energie 23:36
18 GESBERT Élie Team Arkéa Samsic 24:10
19 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale 24:58
20 GARCÍA CORTINA Iván Bahrain Merida 26:54
21 TURGIS Anthony Team Total Direct Energie 30:25
22 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 30:54
23 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 31:09
24 GRELLIER Fabien Team Total Direct Energie 33:21
25 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 33:37
26 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 34:55
27 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck – Quick Step 35:07
28 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team Jumbo-Visma 35:25

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Leave a comment
Stay up to date
Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons.

Shopping cart

×