Tour de France stage 13: Alaphilippe wins TT, extends lead

Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step) surprised his doubters to win Friday’s 13th stage of the Tour de France, a 27.2 kilometer time trial in Pau.

Known more for his punchy accelerations on steep climbs, Alaphilippe blazed a impressive individual time trial to defeat defending champion Geraint Thomas (Team Ineos) by 14 seconds.

The course has several twists and turns, as well as two climbs: the Côte de Gelos (1.1km at 7.8 percent) and Côte d’Esquillot (1km at 7.2 percent). Alaphilippe said that the hilly terrain gave him an advantage.

“On this parcourse it was really perfect for me. The first part I went full gas and I just wanted to see what I could do in the second [half],” Alaphilippe said. “In my ear I hear from my sport director, he said I had the best time.”

Belgian Thomas De Gendt (Lotto Soudal) finished third, 35 seconds in arrears, with Rigoberto Uran (EF Education First) and Richie Porte (Trek-Segafredo) rounding out the top-five.

With his victory, Alaphilippe padded his lead in the Tour de France overall, and now leads Thomas by 1:26. Behind, the individual time trial reshuffled the GC contenders. Egan Bernal slipped from third to fifth place overall, 2:52 down. Steven Kruijswijk (Lotto-Jumbo) advanced from fourth to third. Uran took the biggest step forward, moving up from 12th to 8th place overall, 3:54 down.

Whether Alaphilippe can defend the jersey in the high mountains now becomes the most pressing question of this year’s Tour de France. Alaphilippe has conceded that he lacks the ability of Thomas, Bernal, and the race’s other top grand tour riders in the high mountains.

After his win Alaphilippe again downplayed his chances of holding his lead in the Pyrenees.

“OK, we don’t have the team to win the Tour de France—we don’t have a lot of climbers on Deceuninck-Quick Step,” Alaphilippe said. “But we ride really aggressively and we try to win and I’m just so happy with what happened now.”

Alaphilippe’s victory came after a day of Decuninck-Quick Step dominance on the twisting course. The Belgian team’s powerful Danish domestique Kasper Asgreen set an early fast time of 35:52.52, and sat in the hot seat for much of the day. Asgreen was finally knocked off his perch by De Gendt, whose 35:36.12 set the new fastest time.

De Gendt dodged multiple bullets as the GC riders all came and went without toppling him from the top of the leader board. Porte was close, and then Thibaut Pinot (Groupama-FDJ) also fell just short with 35:49.28, before Uran came within less than a second of the best time.

Eventually it was Thomas who set a new fast mark of 35:36.12, however the Welshman’s success was overshadowed in the moment by reports that Alaphilippe was a full seven seconds ahead at the first two time checks. Alaphilippe built on his gap in the course’s flat back half, crossing the line with the fastest time of the day.

Announcers revealed a historical wrinkle of Alaphilippe’s victory: he is the first Frenchman to win a Tour de France stage while wearing the yellow jersey since Laurent Fignon did in 1989. And Alaphilippe won the stage on the 100-year anniversary of the first awarding of the yellow jersey at the Tour de France.

“To be in yellow is already amazing,” Alaphilipp said. “It’s something for sure I will never forget. And I’m proud to put my name on the story of my sport.”

Tour de France Stage 13 (ITT) Results

Rank Name Team Time
1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck – Quick Step 35:00
2 THOMAS Geraint Team INEOS 0:14
3 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto Soudal 0:36
4 URÁN Rigoberto EF Education First ,,
5 PORTE Richie Trek – Segafredo 0:45
6 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
7 PINOT Thibaut Groupama – FDJ 0:49
8 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:52
9 MAS Enric Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:58
10 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 1:01
11 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team 1:03
12 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana Pro Team 1:07
13 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek – Segafredo 1:09
14 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar Team 1:11
15 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA – hansgrohe 1:19
16 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida ,,
17 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 1:22
18 POLITT Nils Team Katusha Alpecin 1:25
19 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First 1:26
20 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Team Katusha Alpecin 1:31
21 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha Alpecin 1:32
22 BERNAL Egan Team INEOS 1:36
23 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain Merida 1:44
24 LANDA Mikel Movistar Team 1:45
25 KONRAD Patrick BORA – hansgrohe 1:48
26 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 1:49
27 KÜNG Stefan Groupama – FDJ 1:50
28 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar Team 1:51
29 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 1:53
30 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana Pro Team 1:54
31 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 2:05
32 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R La Mondiale 2:06
33 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates ,,
34 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 2:08
35 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 2:13
36 FELLINE Fabio Trek – Segafredo 2:15
37 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 2:25
38 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal ,,
39 BARDET Romain AG2R La Mondiale 2:26
40 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 2:28
41 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First 2:31
42 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team ,,
43 ZAKARIN Ilnur Team Katusha Alpecin ,,
44 ROUX Anthony Groupama – FDJ 2:32
45 KREUZIGER Roman Team Dimension Data 2:39
46 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 2:41
47 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 2:45
48 CUMMINGS Steve Team Dimension Data ,,
49 KING Ben Team Dimension Data 2:50
50 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 3:00
51 GARCÍA CORTINA Iván Bahrain Merida ,,
52 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 3:03
53 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team ,,
54 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 3:04
55 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
56 MOLARD Rudy Groupama – FDJ 3:08
57 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain Merida 3:09
58 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb ,,
59 BOUET Maxime Team Arkéa Samsic 3:10
60 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team 3:11
61 BARGUIL Warren Team Arkéa Samsic 3:13
62 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain Merida 3:14
63 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama – FDJ ,,
64 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS 3:21
65 SIMON Julien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 3:23
66 DELAPLACE Anthony Team Arkéa Samsic 3:24
67 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 3:25
68 GESBERT Élie Team Arkéa Samsic ,,
69 BONNET William Groupama – FDJ 3:31
70 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana Pro Team 3:32
71 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama – FDJ ,,
72 SAGAN Peter BORA – hansgrohe 3:33
73 VALGREN Michael Team Dimension Data 3:38
74 BERNARD Julien Trek – Segafredo ,,
75 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 3:41
76 OSS Daniel BORA – hansgrohe ,,
77 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 3:44
78 SICARD Romain Team Total Direct Energie ,,
79 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 3:49
80 OURSELIN Paul Team Total Direct Energie 3:50
81 CALMEJANE Lilian Team Total Direct Energie 3:51
82 ERVITI Imanol Movistar Team ,,
83 TURGIS Anthony Team Total Direct Energie 3:52
84 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 3:53
85 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data 3:58
86 TAARAMÄE Rein Team Total Direct Energie 3:59
87 FRAILE Omar Astana Pro Team 4:01
88 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 4:02
89 BAK Lars Ytting Team Dimension Data 4:03
90 DE KORT Koen Trek – Segafredo 4:06
91 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck – Quick Step 4:07
92 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates ,,
93 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto Soudal ,,
94 POELS Wout Team INEOS 4:09
95 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck – Quick Step 4:10
96 VACHON Florian Team Arkéa Samsic 4:12
97 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale 4:14
98 SOLER Marc Movistar Team 4:15
99 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck – Quick Step 4:20
100 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 4:21
101 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Jumbo-Visma 4:22
102 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 4:23
103 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS ,,
104 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R La Mondiale 4:24
105 MOINARD Amaël Team Arkéa Samsic ,,
106 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates 4:25
107 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 4:26
108 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck – Quick Step 4:27
109 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana Pro Team 4:30
110 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Team Dimension Data 4:31
111 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto Soudal ,,
112 NAESEN Oliver AG2R La Mondiale 4:33
113 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain Merida 4:34
114 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 4:35
115 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb ,,
116 GONÇALVES José Team Katusha Alpecin 4:36
117 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team 4:37
118 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R La Mondiale ,,
119 DE PLUS Laurens Team Jumbo-Visma 4:38
120 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Merida 4:39
121 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto Soudal 4:40
122 BILBAO Pello Astana Pro Team 4:43
123 GRELLIER Fabien Team Total Direct Energie ,,
124 WELLENS Tim Lotto Soudal ,,
125 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 4:45
126 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott ,,
127 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 4:46
128 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA – hansgrohe ,,
129 HOULE Hugo Astana Pro Team ,,
130 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team Jumbo-Visma 4:52
131 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 4:55
132 WOODS Michael EF Education First ,,
133 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 4:57
134 LEDANOIS Kévin Team Arkéa Samsic 5:02
135 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Team INEOS 5:03
136 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 5:07
137 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 5:08
138 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 5:10
139 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA – hansgrohe ,,
140 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 5:11
141 ROWE Luke Team INEOS 5:12
142 BURGHARDT Marcus BORA – hansgrohe ,,
143 CICCONE Giulio Trek – Segafredo 5:16
144 GREIPEL André Team Arkéa Samsic 5:20
145 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 5:23
146 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team Jumbo-Visma 5:35
147 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 5:41
148 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo 5:44
149 VERONA Carlos Movistar Team 5:48
150 CHEREL Mickaël AG2R La Mondiale 5:49
151 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates ,,
152 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Team Total Direct Energie 5:50
153 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Team Katusha Alpecin 5:53
154 HALLER Marco Team Katusha Alpecin ,,
155 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek – Segafredo 5:57
156 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS 5:59
157 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First 6:06
158 FRANK Mathias AG2R La Mondiale 6:07
159 BENNETT George Team Jumbo-Visma 6:14
160 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 6:15
161 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal 6:19
162 CORT Magnus Astana Pro Team 6:25
163 MARTIN Tony Team Jumbo-Visma 6:45
164 AMADOR Andrey Movistar Team 6:55
165 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal ,,
Rank Name Team Time
1 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck – Quick Step 53:01:09
2 THOMAS Geraint Team INEOS 1:26
3 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Team Jumbo-Visma 2:12
4 MAS Enric Deceuninck – Quick Step 2:44
5 BERNAL Egan Team INEOS 2:52
6 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA – hansgrohe 3:04
7 PINOT Thibaut Groupama – FDJ 3:22
8 URÁN Rigoberto EF Education First 3:54
9 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar Team 3:55
10 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott ,,
11 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates 4:15
12 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar Team 4:29
13 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana Pro Team ,,
14 KONRAD Patrick BORA – hansgrohe 4:34
15 PORTE Richie Trek – Segafredo 4:44
16 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek – Segafredo 5:34
17 BARDET Romain AG2R La Mondiale 5:46
18 LANDA Mikel Movistar Team 6:00
19 KREUZIGER Roman Team Dimension Data 6:07
20 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 6:10
21 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana Pro Team 6:28
22 BARGUIL Warren Team Arkéa Samsic 6:39
23 ARU Fabio UAE-Team Emirates 7:46
24 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 8:34
25 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 9:02
26 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 9:43
27 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 14:25
28 MOLARD Rudy Groupama – FDJ 15:55
29 BENNETT George Team Jumbo-Visma 17:34
30 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama – FDJ 17:50
31 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 19:20
32 CICCONE Giulio Trek – Segafredo 19:51
33 HAIG Jack Mitchelton-Scott 23:07
34 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo 25:23
35 HENAO Sergio UAE-Team Emirates 25:24
36 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 25:41
37 TAARAMÄE Rein Team Total Direct Energie 27:07
38 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 28:02
39 FRANK Mathias AG2R La Mondiale 28:07
40 CHEREL Mickaël AG2R La Mondiale 28:55
41 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain Merida 29:12
42 SOLER Marc Movistar Team 29:25
43 BERNARD Julien Trek – Segafredo 30:21
44 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA – hansgrohe 30:25
45 VUILLERMOZ Alexis AG2R La Mondiale 30:36
46 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 32:09
47 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 32:51
48 DE PLUS Laurens Team Jumbo-Visma 33:37
49 FELLINE Fabio Trek – Segafredo 34:02
50 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Merida 34:06
51 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 35:04
52 WOODS Michael EF Education First 35:49
53 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Team INEOS 38:01
54 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 38:18
55 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto Soudal 38:44
56 SAGAN Peter BORA – hansgrohe 39:58
57 BILBAO Pello Astana Pro Team 40:49
58 AMADOR Andrey Movistar Team 40:54
59 KANGERT Tanel EF Education First 41:38
60 NAESEN Oliver AG2R La Mondiale 41:57
61 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana Pro Team 42:43
62 ZAKARIN Ilnur Team Katusha Alpecin 43:08
63 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 44:39
64 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First 44:55
65 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Team Dimension Data 47:42
66 VALGREN Michael Team Dimension Data 48:44
67 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana Pro Team 50:02
68 CASTROVIEJO Jonathan Team INEOS 51:04
69 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto Soudal 51:29
70 POELS Wout Team INEOS 52:12
71 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 52:26
72 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain Merida 53:03
73 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS 53:41
74 BOUET Maxime Team Arkéa Samsic 54:30
75 SICARD Romain Team Total Direct Energie 54:43
76 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida 55:33
77 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 56:59
78 POLITT Nils Team Katusha Alpecin 57:20
79 GESCHKE Simon CCC Team 1:00:03
80 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS 1:00:08
81 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R La Mondiale 1:01:36
82 PÉRICHON Pierre-Luc Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 1:02:09
83 FRAILE Omar Astana Pro Team 1:03:10
84 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 1:03:21
85 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 1:08:15
86 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team 1:09:17
87 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 1:10:52
88 WELLENS Tim Lotto Soudal 1:14:56
89 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain Merida 1:15:08
90 SIMON Julien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 1:15:13
91 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek – Segafredo 1:16:11
92 KING Ben Team Dimension Data 1:16:16
93 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Team Katusha Alpecin 1:16:22
94 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team 1:17:17
95 ROUX Anthony Groupama – FDJ 1:17:24
96 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Jumbo-Visma 1:17:35
97 GESBERT Élie Team Arkéa Samsic 1:18:00
98 ERVITI Imanol Movistar Team 1:18:29
99 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
100 HOULE Hugo Astana Pro Team 1:18:53
101 DELAPLACE Anthony Team Arkéa Samsic 1:19:20
102 GARCÍA CORTINA Iván Bahrain Merida 1:19:28
103 LEDANOIS Kévin Team Arkéa Samsic 1:20:01
104 MOINARD Amaël Team Arkéa Samsic 1:20:15
105 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 1:20:39
106 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain Merida 1:21:25
107 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 1:21:58
108 KEUKELEIRE Jens Lotto Soudal 1:23:32
109 CALMEJANE Lilian Team Total Direct Energie 1:24:04
110 OSS Daniel BORA – hansgrohe 1:24:08
111 KÜNG Stefan Groupama – FDJ 1:24:56
112 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 1:25:17
113 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 1:25:41
114 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 1:26:57
115 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto Soudal 1:29:37
116 ROWE Luke Team INEOS 1:30:03
117 OURSELIN Paul Team Total Direct Energie 1:30:25
118 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 1:33:39
119 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates 1:35:47
120 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale 1:37:29
121 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 1:37:54
122 GRELLIER Fabien Team Total Direct Energie 1:38:24
123 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data 1:39:06
124 WIŚNIOWSKI Łukasz CCC Team 1:39:59
125 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck – Quick Step 1:41:08
126 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates 1:41:56
127 LAMPAERT Yves Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
128 GONÇALVES José Team Katusha Alpecin 1:42:33
129 CORT Magnus Astana Pro Team 1:43:00
130 BURGHARDT Marcus BORA – hansgrohe 1:43:22
131 VACHON Florian Team Arkéa Samsic 1:43:42
132 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA – hansgrohe 1:44:19
133 JUUL-JENSEN Christopher Mitchelton-Scott 1:44:41
134 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 1:44:43
135 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 1:45:03
136 TURGIS Anthony Team Total Direct Energie 1:45:31
137 VERONA Carlos Movistar Team 1:46:12
138 DE KORT Koen Trek – Segafredo 1:46:18
139 GOUGEARD Alexis AG2R La Mondiale 1:46:24
140 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama – FDJ 1:46:52
141 BONNET William Groupama – FDJ 1:48:00
142 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 1:50:14
143 CUMMINGS Steve Team Dimension Data 1:52:06
144 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha Alpecin 1:52:15
145 VAN MELSEN Kevin Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 1:52:16
146 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck – Quick Step 1:52:21
147 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott 1:52:51
148 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 1:52:53
149 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Team Total Direct Energie 1:53:03
150 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck – Quick Step 1:54:11
151 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal 1:54:12
152 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team Jumbo-Visma 1:54:13
153 BAK Lars Ytting Team Dimension Data 1:54:22
154 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team Jumbo-Visma 1:54:35
155 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal 1:55:19
156 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck – Quick Step 1:55:33
157 GREIPEL André Team Arkéa Samsic 1:55:51
158 HALLER Marco Team Katusha Alpecin 1:55:53
159 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 1:56:09
160 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 1:57:40
161 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 1:57:45
162 MARTIN Tony Team Jumbo-Visma 2:03:35
163 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Team Katusha Alpecin 2:03:49
164 LANGEVELD Sebastian EF Education First 2:08:12
165 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 2:19:45
Rank Name Team Points
1 SAGAN Peter BORA – hansgrohe 277
2 COLBRELLI Sonny Bahrain Merida 191
3 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck – Quick Step 184
4 MATTHEWS Michael Team Sunweb 167
5 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 148
6 STUYVEN Jasper Trek – Segafredo 132
7 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 118
8 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 101
9 GROENEWEGEN Dylan Team Jumbo-Visma 96
10 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck – Quick Step 95
11 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto Soudal 83
12 TEUNISSEN Mike Team Jumbo-Visma 67
13 NAESEN Oliver AG2R La Mondiale 64
14 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 63
15 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto Soudal 61
16 PINOT Thibaut Groupama – FDJ 52
17 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 51
18 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 51
19 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 49
20 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 48
21 PASQUALON Andrea Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 46
22 THOMAS Geraint Team INEOS 46
23 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 43
24 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Team Katusha Alpecin 41
25 WELLENS Tim Lotto Soudal 39
26 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 36
27 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Merida 35
28 DELAPLACE Anthony Team Arkéa Samsic 35
29 OSS Daniel BORA – hansgrohe 35
30 GARCÍA CORTINA Iván Bahrain Merida 32
31 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida 31
32 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 30
33 BILBAO Pello Astana Pro Team 29
34 BOASSON HAGEN Edvald Team Dimension Data 28
35 POLITT Nils Team Katusha Alpecin 28
36 GREIPEL André Team Arkéa Samsic 28
37 OURSELIN Paul Team Total Direct Energie 26
38 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 26
39 BERNAL Egan Team INEOS 25
40 CICCONE Giulio Trek – Segafredo 25
41 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck – Quick Step 25
42 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA – hansgrohe 22
43 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R La Mondiale 22
44 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 22
45 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA – hansgrohe 21
46 TURGIS Anthony Team Total Direct Energie 21
47 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 20
48 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 20
49 BACKAERT Frederik Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 20
50 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 20
51 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek – Segafredo 19
52 URÁN Rigoberto EF Education First 17
53 FELLINE Fabio Trek – Segafredo 17
54 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 17
55 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 17
56 PORTE Richie Trek – Segafredo 16
57 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 16
58 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Team Katusha Alpecin 16
59 KING Ben Team Dimension Data 15
60 CALMEJANE Lilian Team Total Direct Energie 15
61 FUGLSANG Jakob Astana Pro Team 14
62 SOLER Marc Movistar Team 14
63 RICHEZE Maximiliano Deceuninck – Quick Step 14
64 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar Team 13
65 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 11
66 KRUIJSWIJK Steven Team Jumbo-Visma 10
67 SIMON Julien Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 10
68 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA – hansgrohe 9
69 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Team INEOS 9
70 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First 9
71 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team 9
72 GRELLIER Fabien Team Total Direct Energie 9
73 BURGHARDT Marcus BORA – hansgrohe 9
74 BONIFAZIO Niccolò Team Total Direct Energie 9
75 MARTIN Tony Team Jumbo-Visma 9
76 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team 8
77 MAS Enric Deceuninck – Quick Step 7
78 LUTSENKO Alexey Astana Pro Team 7
79 BARGUIL Warren Team Arkéa Samsic 7
80 SICARD Romain Team Total Direct Energie 7
81 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal 7
82 KONRAD Patrick BORA – hansgrohe 6
83 LANDA Mikel Movistar Team 6
84 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain Merida 6
85 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 6
86 DE BUYST Jasper Lotto Soudal 6
87 SCULLY Tom EF Education First 6
88 MARTIN Guillaume Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 5
89 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott 5
90 YATES Adam Mitchelton-Scott 4
91 FRANK Mathias AG2R La Mondiale 4
92 ERVITI Imanol Movistar Team 4
93 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain Merida 4
94 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale 4
95 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck – Quick Step 4
96 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek – Segafredo 3
97 BERNARD Julien Trek – Segafredo 3
98 DE KORT Koen Trek – Segafredo 3
99 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates 2
100 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar Team 2
101 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 2
102 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team INEOS 2
103 VACHON Florian Team Arkéa Samsic 2
104 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team Jumbo-Visma 2
105 BONNET William Groupama – FDJ 1
Rank Name Team Points
1 WELLENS Tim Lotto Soudal 54
2 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto Soudal 37
3 CICCONE Giulio Trek – Segafredo 30
4 MEURISSE Xandro Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 27
5 BERHANE Natnael Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 20
6 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto Soudal 16
7 TEUNS Dylan Bahrain Merida 13
8 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team 13
9 KING Ben Team Dimension Data 13
10 YATES Simon Mitchelton-Scott 10
11 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 10
12 SKUJIŅŠ Toms Trek – Segafredo 9
13 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA – hansgrohe 8
14 DELAPLACE Anthony Team Arkéa Samsic 8
15 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 6
16 BILBAO Pello Astana Pro Team 6
17 CALMEJANE Lilian Team Total Direct Energie 6
18 THOMAS Geraint Team INEOS 4
19 SICARD Romain Team Total Direct Energie 4
20 PEREZ Anthony Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 3
21 OFFREDO Yoann Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 3
22 ALAPHILIPPE Julian Deceuninck – Quick Step 3
23 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 3
24 VAN AVERMAET Greg CCC Team 2
25 ROSSETTO Stéphane Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 2
26 PINOT Thibaut Groupama – FDJ 2
27 HERRADA Jesús Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 2
28 BERNARD Julien Trek – Segafredo 2
29 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R La Mondiale 2
30 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 1
31 SCHÄR Michael CCC Team 1
32 QUINTANA Nairo Movistar Team 1
33 ROCHE Nicolas Team Sunweb 1
34 TRENTIN Matteo Mitchelton-Scott 1
35 FRANK Mathias AG2R La Mondiale 1
36 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 1
37 FRAILE Omar Astana Pro Team 1
38 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Team Katusha Alpecin 1
39 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 1
Rank Name Team Time
1 MAS Enric Deceuninck – Quick Step 53:03:53
2 BERNAL Egan Team INEOS 0:08
3 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 5:50
4 CICCONE Giulio Trek – Segafredo 17:07
5 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA – hansgrohe 27:41
6 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 29:25
7 DE PLUS Laurens Team Jumbo-Visma 30:53
8 BENOOT Tiesj Lotto Soudal 36:00
9 KRAGH ANDERSEN Søren Team Sunweb 49:42
10 MOSCON Gianni Team INEOS 50:57
11 KÄMNA Lennard Team Sunweb 54:15
12 POLITT Nils Team Katusha Alpecin 54:36
13 WÜRTZ SCHMIDT Mads Team Katusha Alpecin 1:13:38
14 GESBERT Élie Team Arkéa Samsic 1:15:16
15 GARCÍA CORTINA Iván Bahrain Merida 1:16:44
16 MOHORIČ Matej Bahrain Merida 1:18:41
17 EIKING Odd Christian Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 1:24:13
18 OURSELIN Paul Team Total Direct Energie 1:27:41
19 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale 1:34:45
20 GRELLIER Fabien Team Total Direct Energie 1:35:40
21 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 1:41:59
22 TURGIS Anthony Team Total Direct Energie 1:42:47
23 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 1:47:30
24 JANSEN Amund Grøndahl Team Jumbo-Visma 1:51:29
25 ASGREEN Kasper Deceuninck – Quick Step 1:52:49
26 DE GENDT Aimé Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 1:55:01
Rank Name Time
1 Trek – Segafredo 59:16:27
2 Movistar Team 10:12
3 AG2R La Mondiale 13:56
4 BORA – hansgrohe 14:32
5 Mitchelton-Scott 18:58
6 UAE-Team Emirates 33:49
7 Groupama – FDJ 34:50
8 EF Education First 35:25
9 Team Jumbo-Visma 39:34
10 Team INEOS 41:39
11 Team Sunweb 47:56
12 Astana Pro Team 49:49
13 Bahrain Merida 1:02:50
14 Deceuninck – Quick Step 1:11:02
15 CCC Team 1:22:51
16 Wanty – Gobert Cycling Team 1:24:41
17 Team Dimension Data 1:35:54
18 Team Arkéa Samsic 1:45:48
19 Lotto Soudal 2:01:14
20 Cofidis, Solutions Crédits 2:08:21
21 Team Total Direct Energie 2:28:59
22 Team Katusha Alpecin 2:59:09

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Leave a comment
Stay up to date
Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons.

Shopping cart

×