fbpx

Tour Down Under: Sagan sprints to his first win of 2019

Peter Sagan (Bora-Hansgrohe) took his first win of 2019 in stage 3 of the Santos Tour Down Under on Thursday. The 28-year-old Slovak sprinted to victory in Uraidla, Australia — the same town that hosted his first race win of 2018.

A handful of riders, including EF’s Mike Woods and Sky’s Kenny Elissonde, tried attacking out of the peloton at the end of the 146.2-kilometer stage from Lobethal, but none of the moves stuck. A reduced but compact bunch rode into the final kilometer, where Mitchelton-Scott’s Daryl Impey was the first big name to launch his move.

Sagan surged past the South African with 200 meters to go. Astana’s Luis León Sánchez nearly matched Sagan’s speed in the finale but came up short, settling for second. Impey finished third on the day.

Sagan said after his win that his experience racing on the same roads last year came in handy in the finale.

“On the last climb, I said, ‘It’s going to be the same as last year again,’” Sagan said in a post-race interview. “In the end it was like copy paper.”

CCC’s Patrick Bevin retained his overall race lead with a fifth place finish in the stage.

The Tour Down Under continues on Friday with stage 4, which runs 129.2 kilometers from Unley to Campbelltown.

Santos Tour Down Under Stage 3 Results

Rank Name Team Time
1 SAGAN Peter BORA – hansgrohe 3:46:06
2 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana Pro Team ,,
3 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott ,,
4 VAN POPPEL Danny Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
5 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team ,,
6 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates ,,
7 GUERREIRO Ruben Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
8 POGAČAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates ,,
9 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb ,,
10 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
11 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates ,,
12 GIBBONS Ryan Team Dimension Data ,,
13 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott ,,
14 POELS Wout Team Sky ,,
15 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
16 BENNETT George Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
17 PRADES Eduard Movistar Team ,,
18 WOODS Michael EF Education First Pro Cycling Team ,,
19 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama – FDJ ,,
20 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
21 HARPER Chris UniSA-Australia ,,
22 VALGREN Michael Team Dimension Data ,,
23 MCCARTHY Jay BORA – hansgrohe ,,
24 LATOUR Pierre AG2R La Mondiale ,,
25 MORABITO Steve Groupama – FDJ ,,
26 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto Soudal ,,
27 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA – hansgrohe ,,
28 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team Sky ,,
29 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
30 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb ,,
31 PORTE Richie Trek – Segafredo ,,
32 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
33 KNOX James Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
34 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Team Dimension Data ,,
35 O’CONNOR Ben Team Dimension Data ,,
36 STRAKHOV Dmitry Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
37 STORER Michael Team Sunweb ,,
38 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 0:07
39 HAAS Nathan Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
40 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
41 SUNDERLAND Dylan UniSA-Australia ,,
42 VALLS Rafael Movistar Team ,,
43 MAS Lluís Movistar Team ,,
44 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
45 GESINK Robert Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
46 BAK Lars Ytting Team Dimension Data ,,
47 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
48 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Jumbo-Visma 0:20
49 WHELAN James EF Education First Pro Cycling Team 0:26
50 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 0:41
51 TOOVEY Ayden UniSA-Australia ,,
52 SCOTSON Miles Groupama – FDJ 0:55
53 ELISSONDE Kenny Team Sky 0:56
54 DAVIES Scott Team Dimension Data ,,
55 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 1:25
56 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar Team 1:27
57 OSS Daniel BORA – hansgrohe 1:59
58 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First Pro Cycling Team 2:20
59 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 3:15
60 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
61 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana Pro Team ,,
62 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto Soudal ,,
63 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates ,,
64 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale ,,
65 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana Pro Team ,,
66 STETINA Peter Trek – Segafredo 3:36
67 MULLEN Ryan Trek – Segafredo 4:07
68 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott ,,
69 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott ,,
70 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek – Segafredo ,,
71 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto Soudal ,,
72 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First Pro Cycling Team 4:30
73 SCULLY Tom EF Education First Pro Cycling Team ,,
74 WHITE Nicholas UniSA-Australia ,,
75 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott 5:23
76 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
77 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott ,,
78 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
79 LEEZER Tom Team Jumbo-Visma 5:36
80 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 7:07
81 BODNAR Maciej BORA – hansgrohe 7:16
82 KNEES Christian Team Sky 8:15
83 LEA Jason UniSA-Australia ,,
84 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First Pro Cycling Team 10:06
85 DOULL Owain Team Sky ,,
86 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama – FDJ ,,
87 PETERS Nans AG2R La Mondiale ,,
88 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb ,,
89 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama – FDJ ,,
90 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale ,,
91 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates ,,
92 ROWE Luke Team Sky ,,
93 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar Team 11:26
94 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team ,,
95 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team ,,
96 POTTER Michael UniSA-Australia 11:39
97 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 12:30
98 DENZ Nico AG2R La Mondiale ,,
99 DE KORT Koen Trek – Segafredo ,,
100 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA – hansgrohe ,,
101 BLYTHE Adam Lotto Soudal ,,
102 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana Pro Team ,,
103 VINCENT Léo Groupama – FDJ ,,
104 BALLERINI Davide Astana Pro Team ,,
105 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama – FDJ ,,
106 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team Sky ,,
107 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
108 HANSEN Adam Lotto Soudal ,,
109 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
110 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team ,,
111 DLAMINI Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
112 REIJNEN Kiel Trek – Segafredo ,,
113 CLARKE Will Trek – Segafredo ,,
114 DE VREESE Laurens Astana Pro Team ,,
115 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
116 GATTO Oscar BORA – hansgrohe ,,
117 VENTOSO Francisco José CCC Team ,,
118 OLIVEIRA Ivo UAE-Team Emirates ,,
119 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal ,,
120 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
121 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal ,,
122 BOL Cees Team Sunweb ,,
123 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R La Mondiale ,,
124 WYNANTS Maarten Team Jumbo-Visma 12:50
125 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 13:28
126 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
127 VAN DER PLOEG Neil UniSA-Australia ,,
128 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First Pro Cycling Team ,,
129 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb ,,
130 BOARO Manuele Astana Pro Team 15:03
131 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R La Mondiale 16:23
132 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 20:34
Rank Name Team Time
1 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 10:20:09
2 SAGAN Peter BORA – hansgrohe 0:01
3 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana Pro Team 0:09
4 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 0:10
5 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 0:11
6 VAN POPPEL Danny Team Jumbo-Visma 0:15
7 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates ,,
8 GIBBONS Ryan Team Dimension Data ,,
9 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb ,,
10 BENNETT George Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
11 WOODS Michael EF Education First Pro Cycling Team ,,
12 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates ,,
13 GUERREIRO Ruben Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
14 POELS Wout Team Sky ,,
15 LUDVIGSSON Tobias Groupama – FDJ ,,
16 LATOUR Pierre AG2R La Mondiale ,,
17 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
18 VAN BAARLE Dylan Team Sky ,,
19 PRADES Eduard Movistar Team ,,
20 STRAKHOV Dmitry Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
21 MEYER Cameron Mitchelton-Scott ,,
22 O’CONNOR Ben Team Dimension Data ,,
23 POGAČAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates ,,
24 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
25 VALGREN Michael Team Dimension Data ,,
26 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb ,,
27 PORTE Richie Trek – Segafredo ,,
28 MCCARTHY Jay BORA – hansgrohe ,,
29 MORABITO Steve Groupama – FDJ ,,
30 HARPER Chris UniSA-Australia ,,
31 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
32 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
33 SLAGTER Tom-Jelte Team Dimension Data ,,
34 KUZNETSOV Vyacheslav Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
35 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA – hansgrohe ,,
36 HAGEN Carl Fredrik Lotto Soudal ,,
37 KNOX James Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
38 HAAS Nathan Team Katusha – Alpecin 0:22
39 GESINK Robert Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
40 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott ,,
41 MAS Lluís Movistar Team ,,
42 SUNDERLAND Dylan UniSA-Australia ,,
43 VALLS Rafael Movistar Team ,,
44 PERNSTEINER Hermann Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
45 ARASHIRO Yukiya Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
46 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
47 BAK Lars Ytting Team Dimension Data ,,
48 WHELAN James EF Education First Pro Cycling Team 0:41
49 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 0:56
50 TOOVEY Ayden UniSA-Australia ,,
51 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Jumbo-Visma 1:05
52 SCOTSON Miles Groupama – FDJ 1:10
53 ELISSONDE Kenny Team Sky 1:11
54 DAVIES Scott Team Dimension Data ,,
55 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 1:40
56 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar Team 1:42
57 OSS Daniel BORA – hansgrohe 2:57
58 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 3:30
59 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team ,,
60 DUPONT Hubert AG2R La Mondiale ,,
61 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana Pro Team ,,
62 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana Pro Team ,,
63 BYSTRØM Sven Erik UAE-Team Emirates ,,
64 DE GENDT Thomas Lotto Soudal ,,
65 STETINA Peter Trek – Segafredo 3:51
66 EDMONDSON Alex Mitchelton-Scott 4:22
67 HEPBURN Michael Mitchelton-Scott ,,
68 PANTANO Jarlinson Trek – Segafredo ,,
69 MULLEN Ryan Trek – Segafredo 4:54
70 MARCZYŃSKI Tomasz Lotto Soudal 5:02
71 LINDEMAN Bert-Jan Team Jumbo-Visma 5:38
72 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
73 WHITE Nicholas UniSA-Australia ,,
74 HAYMAN Mathew Mitchelton-Scott ,,
75 DURBRIDGE Luke Mitchelton-Scott ,,
76 LEEZER Tom Team Jumbo-Visma 5:51
77 MORTON Lachlan EF Education First Pro Cycling Team 5:52
78 SCULLY Tom EF Education First Pro Cycling Team 6:14
79 DOCKER Mitchell EF Education First Pro Cycling Team 6:39
80 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 7:21
81 BODNAR Maciej BORA – hansgrohe 8:14
82 LEA Jason UniSA-Australia 8:25
83 KNEES Christian Team Sky 8:30
84 DOULL Owain Team Sky 10:21
85 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama – FDJ ,,
86 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale ,,
87 FRÖHLINGER Johannes Team Sunweb ,,
88 PETERS Nans AG2R La Mondiale ,,
89 LADAGNOUS Matthieu Groupama – FDJ ,,
90 ROWE Luke Team Sky ,,
91 SUTHERLAND Rory UAE-Team Emirates ,,
92 BETTIOL Alberto EF Education First Pro Cycling Team 11:01
93 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar Team 11:38
94 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team 11:41
95 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team ,,
96 POTTER Michael UniSA-Australia 11:54
97 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck – Quick Step 12:29
98 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 12:39
99 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana Pro Team ,,
100 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team Sky 12:43
101 DENZ Nico AG2R La Mondiale ,,
102 VINCENT Léo Groupama – FDJ 12:44
103 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama – FDJ 12:45
104 REIJNEN Kiel Trek – Segafredo ,,
105 DEBUSSCHERE Jens Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
106 DE VREESE Laurens Astana Pro Team ,,
107 VENTOSO Francisco José CCC Team ,,
108 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team ,,
109 DE KORT Koen Trek – Segafredo ,,
110 OLIVEIRA Ivo UAE-Team Emirates ,,
111 DLAMINI Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
112 BALLERINI Davide Astana Pro Team ,,
113 CHEVRIER Clément AG2R La Mondiale ,,
114 HANSEN Adam Lotto Soudal ,,
115 CLARKE Will Trek – Segafredo ,,
116 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
117 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal ,,
118 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
119 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 13:09
120 BLYTHE Adam Lotto Soudal 13:15
121 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 13:17
122 GATTO Oscar BORA – hansgrohe 13:28
123 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 13:37
124 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 13:39
125 PÖSTLBERGER Lukas BORA – hansgrohe 13:41
126 VAN DER PLOEG Neil UniSA-Australia 13:43
127 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First Pro Cycling Team ,,
128 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
129 WYNANTS Maarten Team Jumbo-Visma 14:01
130 BOARO Manuele Astana Pro Team 15:33
131 BAGDONAS Gediminas AG2R La Mondiale 16:38
132 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 20:49
Rank Name Team Points
1 SAGAN Peter BORA – hansgrohe 36
2 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck – Quick Step 34
3 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 34
4 VAN POPPEL Danny Team Jumbo-Visma 31
5 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 23
6 SÁNCHEZ Luis León Astana Pro Team 22
7 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 22
8 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team Sky 18
9 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 14
10 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 14
11 IMPEY Daryl Mitchelton-Scott 13
12 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 13
13 GIBBONS Ryan Team Dimension Data 11
14 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana Pro Team 10
15 POLANC Jan UAE-Team Emirates 10
16 GUERREIRO Ruben Team Katusha – Alpecin 9
17 LEA Jason UniSA-Australia 9
18 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 8
19 POGAČAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates 8
20 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb 7
21 REIJNEN Kiel Trek – Segafredo 7
22 POZZOVIVO Domenico Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 6
23 HOELGAARD Daniel Groupama – FDJ 6
24 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar Team 5
25 DENZ Nico AG2R La Mondiale 3
26 VINCENT Léo Groupama – FDJ 2
Rank Name Team Points
1 LEA Jason UniSA-Australia 20
2 BOARO Manuele Astana Pro Team 12
3 ZAKHAROV Artyom Astana Pro Team 12
4 POTTER Michael UniSA-Australia 6
5 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 4
6 WHELAN James EF Education First Pro Cycling Team 4
7 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar Team 4
8 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 2
9 DLAMINI Nic Team Dimension Data 2
Rank Name Team Time
1 STORER Michael Team Sunweb 10:20:19
2 GIBBONS Ryan Team Dimension Data 0:05
3 HAMILTON Chris Team Sunweb ,,
4 GUERREIRO Ruben Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
5 STRAKHOV Dmitry Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
6 O’CONNOR Ben Team Dimension Data ,,
7 POGAČAR Tadej UAE-Team Emirates ,,
8 HINDLEY Jai Team Sunweb ,,
9 HARPER Chris UniSA-Australia ,,
10 MÜHLBERGER Gregor BORA – hansgrohe ,,
11 KNOX James Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
12 HAMILTON Lucas Mitchelton-Scott 0:12
13 SUNDERLAND Dylan UniSA-Australia ,,
14 CAVAGNA Rémi Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
15 WHELAN James EF Education First Pro Cycling Team 0:31
16 TOOVEY Ayden UniSA-Australia 0:46
17 HOFSTEDE Lennard Team Jumbo-Visma 0:55
18 SCOTSON Miles Groupama – FDJ 1:00
19 DAVIES Scott Team Dimension Data 1:01
20 CARRETERO Héctor Movistar Team 1:32
21 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team 3:20
22 GIDICH Yevgeniy Astana Pro Team ,,
23 MULLEN Ryan Trek – Segafredo 4:44
24 WHITE Nicholas UniSA-Australia 5:28
25 PHILIPSEN Jasper UAE-Team Emirates 7:11
26 LEA Jason UniSA-Australia 8:15
27 FRANKINY Kilian Groupama – FDJ 10:11
28 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale ,,
29 PETERS Nans AG2R La Mondiale ,,
30 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar Team 11:28
31 POTTER Michael UniSA-Australia 11:44
32 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 12:29
33 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team Sky 12:33
34 DENZ Nico AG2R La Mondiale ,,
35 VINCENT Léo Groupama – FDJ 12:34
36 OLIVEIRA Ivo UAE-Team Emirates 12:35
37 DLAMINI Nic Team Dimension Data ,,
38 BALLERINI Davide Astana Pro Team ,,
39 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 13:07
40 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 13:29
41 VAN DER PLOEG Neil UniSA-Australia 13:33
42 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
43 SAJNOK Szymon CCC Team 20:39
Rank Name Time
1 UAE-Team Emirates 31:01:12
2 Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
3 BORA – hansgrohe ,,
4 Team Sunweb ,,
5 Team Dimension Data ,,
6 Team Jumbo-Visma 0:07
7 Mitchelton-Scott ,,
8 Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team ,,
9 Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
10 Movistar Team 0:14
11 UniSA-Australia 0:48
12 Groupama – FDJ 0:55
13 Team Sky 0:56
14 EF Education First Pro Cycling Team 2:46
15 Astana Pro Team 6:30
16 Lotto Soudal 7:22
17 Trek – Segafredo 7:43
18 CCC Team 12:51
19 AG2R La Mondiale 13:21

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Leave a comment
Stay up to date
Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons.

Shopping cart

×