UAE Tour: Ewan masters steep stage 4 finish

Caleb Ewan raced to victory in stage 4 of the UAE Tour on Wednesday, his first WorldTour win with his new team Lotto-Soudal.

The Australian powered up the uphill finish and crossed the line two seconds ahead of Matteo Moschetti (Trek-Segafredo) and Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma).

Roglic remains in the race lead, holding a 21-second advantage over Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) and a 38-second edge over David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ).

“I knew coming into this stage with all the fast sprinters in this race, today would be my best chance for my first win of the year because of the uphill finish,” said Ewan, who won the People’s Choice Classic criterium in January, a non-UCI event held before the Santos Tour Down Under.

“My team did well protecting me today. It was a pretty tough stage even before the climb. I was where I had to be in the last right-hand turn. I started my sprint when I needed to. Luckily I managed to hold on. It’s a relief.”

The 205-kilometer stage from Palm Jumeirah ended atop the Hatta Dam. The final 15km of the route had several short pitches, some as high as nearly 10 percent, with flatter sections in between. The final push to the finish line was an 18.1 percent ramp that measured roughly 140 meters in length.

A crash with 6.5km left slowed down Valverde, who was not able to contend for his second straight stage win.

Roglic said the final push to the finish line was challenging.

“It’s always better to gain some time in a stage like this than lose some time. Once again, I made it thanks to my team who protected me really well before the uphill finish. That’s how I avoided the crash because I was always at the front,” Roglic said. “It was my first time here. You can watch videos but it’s only once you hit this wall that you realize how hard it is.”

The race resumes Thursday with the 181km stage 5 from Flag Island to Khor Fakkan.

UAE Tour Stage 4 Results

Rank Name Team Time
1 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 4:27:07
2 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek – Segafredo 0:02
3 ROGLIČ Primož Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
4 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale 0:05
5 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott ,,
6 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb ,,
7 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates ,,
8 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar Team ,,
9 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
10 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek – Segafredo ,,
11 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott ,,
12 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA – hansgrohe ,,
13 FORMOLO Davide BORA – hansgrohe ,,
14 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb ,,
15 KNOX James Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
16 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida ,,
17 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott ,,
18 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates ,,
19 KREUZIGER Roman Team Dimension Data ,,
20 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R La Mondiale ,,
21 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
22 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto Soudal ,,
23 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Team Sky ,,
24 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First ,,
25 DE PLUS Laurens Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
26 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale ,,
27 EG Niklas Trek – Segafredo ,,
28 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team ,,
29 HIRT Jan Astana Pro Team ,,
30 BOUCHARD Geoffrey AG2R La Mondiale ,,
31 MEINTJES Louis Team Dimension Data ,,
32 WARBASSE Larry AG2R La Mondiale ,,
33 VILLELLA Davide Astana Pro Team ,,
34 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
35 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky ,,
36 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team ,,
37 KUSZTOR Péter Team Novo Nordisk ,,
38 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe ,,
39 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 0:29
40 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data 0:32
41 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates ,,
42 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 0:37
43 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 0:05
44 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:41
45 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team ,,
46 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky ,,
47 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 0:48
48 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott ,,
49 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
50 POWER Robert Team Sunweb 0:52
51 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates 0:56
52 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 0:59
53 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 1:13
54 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA – hansgrohe 1:15
55 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama – FDJ 1:31
56 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 0:05
57 LEEZER Tom Team Jumbo-Visma 1:46
58 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida ,,
59 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team ,,
60 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck – Quick Step 1:51
61 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team 1:54
62 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana Pro Team 2:00
63 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team 2:03
64 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 2:08
65 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 2:13
66 HANSEN Adam Lotto Soudal 2:40
67 CLARKE Simon EF Education First ,,
68 ROUX Anthony Groupama – FDJ 2:56
69 BOARO Manuele Astana Pro Team 3:03
70 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 3:11
71 EISEL Bernhard Team Dimension Data 3:21
72 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama – FDJ 3:24
73 ELISSONDE Kenny Team Sky ,,
74 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 3:26
75 ARMÉE Sander Lotto Soudal 3:28
76 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal 4:12
77 WHELAN James EF Education First 4:35
78 BRAND Sam Team Novo Nordisk 4:51
79 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain Merida ,,
80 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida ,,
81 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team ,,
82 NAVARRO Daniel Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
83 KITTEL Marcel Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
84 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb ,,
85 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain Merida ,,
86 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates ,,
87 SCOTSON Miles Groupama – FDJ ,,
88 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R La Mondiale ,,
89 BENNETT Sam BORA – hansgrohe ,,
90 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
91 MAS Lluís Movistar Team ,,
92 AMADOR Andrey Movistar Team ,,
93 CLARKE Will Trek – Segafredo ,,
94 SARREAU Marc Groupama – FDJ ,,
95 MARTENS Paul Team Jumbo-Visma 6:30
96 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb ,,
97 THOMSON Jay Robert Team Dimension Data 6:50
98 CAVENDISH Mark Team Dimension Data 6:58
99 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 7:06
100 PERON Andrea Team Novo Nordisk ,,
101 GOŁAŚ Michał Team Sky ,,
102 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team Sky ,,
103 IRIZAR Markel Trek – Segafredo ,,
104 CALABRIA Fabio Team Novo Nordisk ,,
105 IRVINE Declan Team Novo Nordisk ,,
106 PUCCIO Salvatore Team Sky ,,
107 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain Merida ,,
108 KOCHETKOV Pavel Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
109 ZAKARIN Ilnur Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
110 MARTIN Tony Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
111 BOUWMAN Koen Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
112 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
113 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
114 BENHAMOUDA Mehdi Team Novo Nordisk ,,
115 VAN EMDEN Jos Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
116 REIJNEN Kiel Trek – Segafredo ,,
117 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
118 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First ,,
119 PORTE Richie Trek – Segafredo ,,
120 VOROBYEV Anton Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
121 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
122 BENNETT Sean EF Education First ,,
123 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team ,,
124 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team ,,
125 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe ,,
126 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar Team ,,
127 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana Pro Team ,,
128 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana Pro Team ,,
129 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
130 PLANET Charles Team Novo Nordisk ,,
131 BOL Cees Team Sunweb ,,
132 BLYTHE Adam Lotto Soudal 7:31
133 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal ,,
134 KENNAUGH Peter BORA – hansgrohe 7:34
135 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida 7:44
136 FRAILE Omar Astana Pro Team 8:48
137 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ 10:02
Rank Name Team Time
1 ROGLIČ Primož Team Jumbo-Visma 14:05:10
2 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar Team 0:21
3 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 0:38
4 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA – hansgrohe 0:46
5 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 0:54
6 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates 1:01
7 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb 1:04
8 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 1:12
9 KNOX James Deceuninck – Quick Step 1:14
10 FORMOLO Davide BORA – hansgrohe 1:15
11 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Team Sky 1:23
12 DE PLUS Laurens Team Jumbo-Visma 1:30
13 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek – Segafredo 1:31
14 HIRT Jan Astana Pro Team 1:32
15 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky 1:36
16 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 1:42
17 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 1:46
18 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First 1:56
19 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 2:02
20 BOUCHARD Geoffrey AG2R La Mondiale 2:11
21 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 2:20
22 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky 2:36
23 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R La Mondiale 2:47
24 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
25 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 2:57
26 EG Niklas Trek – Segafredo 3:14
27 VILLELLA Davide Astana Pro Team 3:18
28 KREUZIGER Roman Team Dimension Data 3:32
29 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck – Quick Step 3:36
30 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale 4:08
31 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto Soudal 4:11
32 MEINTJES Louis Team Dimension Data 4:18
33 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 4:23
34 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama – FDJ 4:26
35 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 4:42
36 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team 4:49
37 WARBASSE Larry AG2R La Mondiale 4:56
38 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale 5:01
39 ELISSONDE Kenny Team Sky 5:03
40 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 5:47
41 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 6:18
42 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain Merida 6:25
43 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team 7:28
44 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team 7:51
45 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana Pro Team 8:02
46 ARMÉE Sander Lotto Soudal 8:12
47 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain Merida 8:25
48 ZAKARIN Ilnur Team Katusha – Alpecin 8:32
49 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana Pro Team 8:54
50 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 9:08
51 POWER Robert Team Sunweb 9:19
52 NAVARRO Daniel Team Katusha – Alpecin 9:20
53 KUSZTOR Péter Team Novo Nordisk 9:54
54 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data 9:55
55 BOARO Manuele Astana Pro Team 10:03
56 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team 10:10
57 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 10:57
58 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 11:09
59 ROUX Anthony Groupama – FDJ 11:28
60 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 11:55
61 PUCCIO Salvatore Team Sky 12:38
62 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal 12:58
63 MAS Lluís Movistar Team 13:12
64 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA – hansgrohe 13:19
65 SCOTSON Miles Groupama – FDJ 13:23
66 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 13:54
67 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 14:38
68 FRAILE Omar Astana Pro Team 14:50
69 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 15:04
70 BOUWMAN Koen Team Jumbo-Visma 15:09
71 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team 15:27
72 PORTE Richie Trek – Segafredo 15:52
73 BENNETT Sean EF Education First 16:02
74 AMADOR Andrey Movistar Team 16:44
75 WHELAN James EF Education First 16:57
76 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain Merida 17:24
77 THOMSON Jay Robert Team Dimension Data 17:35
78 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 17:41
79 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Deceuninck – Quick Step 17:48
80 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek – Segafredo 17:49
81 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin 18:00
82 BRAND Sam Team Novo Nordisk 18:12
83 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 18:13
84 SARREAU Marc Groupama – FDJ 18:17
85 KENNAUGH Peter BORA – hansgrohe ,,
86 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 18:30
87 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 18:34
88 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 18:35
89 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama – FDJ 18:44
90 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck – Quick Step 18:50
91 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha – Alpecin 19:26
92 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck – Quick Step 19:27
93 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana Pro Team 19:30
94 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates 19:38
95 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 19:49
96 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida 19:56
97 IRVINE Declan Team Novo Nordisk 20:27
98 HANSEN Adam Lotto Soudal 20:39
99 KOCHETKOV Pavel Team Katusha – Alpecin 21:08
100 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida 21:23
101 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott ,,
102 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 21:33
103 CAVENDISH Mark Team Dimension Data 22:06
104 CLARKE Will Trek – Segafredo 22:43
105 KITTEL Marcel Team Katusha – Alpecin 22:46
106 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R La Mondiale 22:55
107 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 22:58
108 CALABRIA Fabio Team Novo Nordisk 23:00
109 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida 23:16
110 EISEL Bernhard Team Dimension Data 23:35
111 BENNETT Sam BORA – hansgrohe 23:51
112 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 24:11
113 LEEZER Tom Team Jumbo-Visma 24:13
114 VAN EMDEN Jos Team Jumbo-Visma 24:16
115 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 24:23
116 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team Sky 24:30
117 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck – Quick Step 24:36
118 PERON Andrea Team Novo Nordisk 24:40
119 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First 24:42
120 IRIZAR Markel Trek – Segafredo 24:59
121 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 25:09
122 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
123 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 25:13
124 REIJNEN Kiel Trek – Segafredo 25:28
125 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
126 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida 25:37
127 GOŁAŚ Michał Team Sky 25:45
128 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar Team 26:16
129 BLYTHE Adam Lotto Soudal 26:28
130 MARTENS Paul Team Jumbo-Visma 26:36
131 PLANET Charles Team Novo Nordisk 26:39
132 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ 26:41
133 VOROBYEV Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 27:00
134 BENHAMOUDA Mehdi Team Novo Nordisk 27:34
135 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal 28:22
136 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe 30:17
137 MARTIN Tony Team Jumbo-Visma 39:20
Rank Name Team Points
1 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 39
2 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 32
3 PLANET Charles Team Novo Nordisk 32
4 ROGLIČ Primož Team Jumbo-Visma 28
5 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar Team 23
6 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 20
7 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek – Segafredo 16
8 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck – Quick Step 16
9 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 12
10 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 12
11 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA – hansgrohe 9
12 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale 9
13 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team Sky 9
14 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 8
15 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates 7
16 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 7
17 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe 7
18 FORMOLO Davide BORA – hansgrohe 5
19 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain Merida 5
20 BENNETT Sam BORA – hansgrohe 5
21 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 4
22 ZAKARIN Ilnur Team Katusha – Alpecin 4
23 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 4
24 KNOX James Deceuninck – Quick Step 3
25 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek – Segafredo 3
26 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida 3
27 CLARKE Will Trek – Segafredo 3
28 KITTEL Marcel Team Katusha – Alpecin 3
29 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin 2
30 SARREAU Marc Groupama – FDJ 2
31 HIRT Jan Astana Pro Team 1
32 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 1
33 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 1
34 BRAND Sam Team Novo Nordisk 1
35 CALABRIA Fabio Team Novo Nordisk 1
36 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 1
37 MARTIN Tony Team Jumbo-Visma 1
Rank Name Team Time
1 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 14:05:48
2 KNOX James Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:36
3 DE PLUS Laurens Team Jumbo-Visma 0:52
4 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky 0:58
5 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 1:08
6 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky 1:58
7 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale 2:09
8 EG Niklas Trek – Segafredo 2:36
9 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale 3:30
10 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto Soudal 3:33
11 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 3:45
12 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 4:04
13 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale 4:23
14 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 5:40
15 POWER Robert Team Sunweb 8:41
16 SCOTSON Miles Groupama – FDJ 12:45
17 BENNETT Sean EF Education First 15:24
18 WHELAN James EF Education First 16:19
19 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 17:03
20 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Deceuninck – Quick Step 17:10
21 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek – Segafredo 17:11
22 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 17:35
23 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 19:11
24 IRVINE Declan Team Novo Nordisk 19:49
25 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida 20:45
26 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 23:33
27 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team Sky 23:52
28 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 24:31
29 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 24:35
30 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 24:50
31 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar Team 25:38
32 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ 26:03
33 BENHAMOUDA Mehdi Team Novo Nordisk 26:56
34 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe 29:39

The Australian picks up his first WorldTour victory of the season on Hatta Dam.

 

Read the full article on VeloNews.com.

 

Leave a comment
Stay up to date
Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons.

Shopping cart

×