UAE Tour stage 6: Roglic wins atop Jebel Jais

Again proving his potential as a GC rider, Primoz Roglic (Jumbo-Visma) won the UAE Tour’s crucial stage 6 ahead of Tom Dumoulin (Sunweb) Friday. This all but sealed the Slovenian’s overall victory in the seven-stage race. David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) was third on the mountaintop finish.

Although Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) had beaten Roglic on the race’s first summit finish in stage 3, the world champion was not a factor atop the 20-kilometer climb to finish stage 3.

“It’s always nice to win a race,” said Roglic. “I fell short [in stage 3] before today and I finally won; that’s why I looked happy when I crossed the finishing line.”

Heading into the flat final stage Saturday, Valverde was 31 seconds behind in second overall. Gaudu kept his third-place standing, 44 seconds back.

The peloton faced very windy conditions in the 175km race across the desert. With a profile like a hockey stick, the route was whipped by the gusts for the first flat 150 kilometers before turning uphill to ride the long, steady climb.

Roglic credited his team for protecting him from the winds in the lead-in to the finish climb.

“Today we showed again as a team how strong we are,” he said. “I’m really happy that I managed to finish it off. It wasn’t a direct fight with Valverde at the end. From the beginning of the stage, our guys protected me from the wind.”

Dumoulin, the 2018 Giro d’Italia winner, attacked early in the finale. Roglic managed to surge past in the waning meters to the finish line.

“I was on the wheel of the Sunweb rider [Dumoulin] who launched the sprint from very far out,” said Gaudu. “I couldn’t get out of his slipstream but Roglic managed to do that on the left-hand side. He was one leg above everyone today.”

Saturday’s stage 7 will be one final opportunity for the sprinters, a flat 145km race through the streets of Dubai.

UAE Tour Stage 6 Results

Rank Name Team Time
1 ROGLIČ Primož Team Jumbo-Visma 4:15:39
2 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb ,,
3 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ ,,
4 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates ,,
5 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar Team ,,
6 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb ,,
7 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe ,,
8 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA – hansgrohe ,,
9 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates ,,
10 KNOX James Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:05
11 DE PLUS Laurens Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
12 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain Merida 0:12
13 HIRT Jan Astana Pro Team ,,
14 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Team Sky 0:16
15 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First ,,
16 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto Soudal 0:25
17 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama – FDJ ,,
18 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott ,,
19 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:27
20 FORMOLO Davide BORA – hansgrohe ,,
21 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain Merida 0:30
22 BOUCHARD Geoffrey AG2R La Mondiale 0:32
23 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 0:35
24 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 0:42
25 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana Pro Team ,,
26 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R La Mondiale 0:58
27 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team ,,
28 VILLELLA Davide Astana Pro Team ,,
29 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 1:33
30 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team ,,
31 PORTE Richie Trek – Segafredo ,,
32 NAVARRO Daniel Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
33 ZAKARIN Ilnur Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
34 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
35 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale 1:38
36 KREUZIGER Roman Team Dimension Data 1:52
37 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky ,,
38 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
39 MEINTJES Louis Team Dimension Data ,,
40 EG Niklas Trek – Segafredo 2:02
41 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale 2:15
42 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 3:12
43 BOARO Manuele Astana Pro Team ,,
44 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team 3:51
45 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal 4:06
46 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida 4:12
47 CLARKE Will Trek – Segafredo 4:15
48 POWER Robert Team Sunweb 4:37
49 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky ,,
50 WARBASSE Larry AG2R La Mondiale 4:54
51 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 4:56
52 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 5:12
53 PUCCIO Salvatore Team Sky ,,
54 MAS Lluís Movistar Team ,,
55 KUSZTOR Péter Team Novo Nordisk 6:46
56 ARMÉE Sander Lotto Soudal ,,
57 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team ,,
58 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team ,,
59 KOCHETKOV Pavel Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
60 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain Merida 7:51
61 ROUX Anthony Groupama – FDJ 8:05
62 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data ,,
63 BENNETT Sean EF Education First ,,
64 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA – hansgrohe ,,
65 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana Pro Team 9:27
66 GOŁAŚ Michał Team Sky ,,
67 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 10:11
68 SCOTSON Miles Groupama – FDJ 10:16
69 BOUWMAN Koen Team Jumbo-Visma 10:35
70 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek – Segafredo 11:34
71 VAN EMDEN Jos Team Jumbo-Visma 12:01
72 MARTIN Tony Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
73 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott ,,
74 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team ,,
75 AMADOR Andrey Movistar Team ,,
76 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal 13:42
77 MARTENS Paul Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
78 EISEL Bernhard Team Dimension Data ,,
79 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb ,,
80 IRIZAR Markel Trek – Segafredo ,,
81 THOMSON Jay Robert Team Dimension Data ,,
82 REIJNEN Kiel Trek – Segafredo ,,
83 HANSEN Adam Lotto Soudal ,,
84 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
85 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates ,,
86 WHELAN James EF Education First ,,
87 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida ,,
88 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott ,,
89 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida 16:34
90 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First ,,
91 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 17:20
92 BLYTHE Adam Lotto Soudal ,,
93 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 17:49
94 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates ,,
95 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team Sky ,,
96 BRAND Sam Team Novo Nordisk ,,
97 CALABRIA Fabio Team Novo Nordisk ,,
98 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates ,,
99 PERON Andrea Team Novo Nordisk ,,
100 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott ,,
101 IRVINE Declan Team Novo Nordisk ,,
102 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana Pro Team ,,
103 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama – FDJ ,,
104 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck – Quick Step 20:39
105 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe ,,
106 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ ,,
107 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R La Mondiale ,,
108 PLANET Charles Team Novo Nordisk ,,
109 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida ,,
110 KITTEL Marcel Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
111 CAVENDISH Mark Team Dimension Data ,,
112 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
113 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
114 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
115 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar Team ,,
116 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
117 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek – Segafredo ,,
118 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
119 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team ,,
120 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb ,,
121 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
122 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
123 BOL Cees Team Sunweb ,,
124 BENHAMOUDA Mehdi Team Novo Nordisk ,,
125 VOROBYEV Anton Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
126 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First ,,
127 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First ,,
128 LEEZER Tom Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
129 SARREAU Marc Groupama – FDJ ,,
130 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale ,,
131 KENNAUGH Peter BORA – hansgrohe ,,
132 BENNETT Sam BORA – hansgrohe ,,
Rank Name Team Time
1 ROGLIČ Primož Team Jumbo-Visma 23:09:38
2 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar Team 0:31
3 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 0:44
4 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA – hansgrohe 0:56
5 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 1:04
6 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb 1:08
7 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates 1:11
8 KNOX James Deceuninck – Quick Step 1:29
9 DE PLUS Laurens Team Jumbo-Visma 1:45
10 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Team Sky 1:49
11 FORMOLO Davide BORA – hansgrohe 1:52
12 HIRT Jan Astana Pro Team 1:54
13 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 1:56
14 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 2:04
15 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 2:19
16 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First 2:22
17 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 2:30
18 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 2:47
19 BOUCHARD Geoffrey AG2R La Mondiale 2:53
20 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 3:32
21 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R La Mondiale 3:55
22 VILLELLA Davide Astana Pro Team 4:26
23 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky 4:38
24 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto Soudal 4:46
25 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama – FDJ 5:01
26 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale 5:12
27 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck – Quick Step 5:19
28 EG Niklas Trek – Segafredo 5:26
29 KREUZIGER Roman Team Dimension Data 5:34
30 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale 5:56
31 MEINTJES Louis Team Dimension Data 6:20
32 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky 6:23
33 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 6:25
34 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
35 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team 6:32
36 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain Merida 7:05
37 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain Merida 8:47
38 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 9:40
39 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana Pro Team 9:46
40 WARBASSE Larry AG2R La Mondiale 10:00
41 ZAKARIN Ilnur Team Katusha – Alpecin 10:15
42 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 10:16
43 NAVARRO Daniel Team Katusha – Alpecin 11:03
44 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek – Segafredo 13:15
45 BOARO Manuele Astana Pro Team 13:25
46 POWER Robert Team Sunweb 14:06
47 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team 14:11
48 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team 14:24
49 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team 14:47
50 ARMÉE Sander Lotto Soudal 16:02
51 KUSZTOR Péter Team Novo Nordisk 16:50
52 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal 17:14
53 PORTE Richie Trek – Segafredo 17:35
54 PUCCIO Salvatore Team Sky 18:00
55 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data 18:10
56 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 19:00
57 ROUX Anthony Groupama – FDJ 19:43
58 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 20:26
59 MAS Lluís Movistar Team 21:21
60 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA – hansgrohe 21:34
61 SCOTSON Miles Groupama – FDJ 23:49
62 BENNETT Sean EF Education First 24:17
63 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida 24:18
64 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 24:49
65 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale 25:50
66 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana Pro Team 26:01
67 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain Merida 26:47
68 CLARKE Will Trek – Segafredo 27:08
69 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team 27:38
70 KOCHETKOV Pavel Team Katusha – Alpecin 28:04
71 BOUWMAN Koen Team Jumbo-Visma 28:41
72 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 28:49
73 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 28:51
74 AMADOR Andrey Movistar Team 28:55
75 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana Pro Team 29:07
76 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 29:54
77 WHELAN James EF Education First 30:49
78 THOMSON Jay Robert Team Dimension Data 31:27
79 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 31:59
80 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 34:12
81 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 35:11
82 GOŁAŚ Michał Team Sky 35:22
83 HANSEN Adam Lotto Soudal ,,
84 BRAND Sam Team Novo Nordisk 36:11
85 VAN EMDEN Jos Team Jumbo-Visma 36:27
86 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 36:33
87 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First ,,
88 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama – FDJ 36:43
89 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 36:44
90 EISEL Bernhard Team Dimension Data 37:27
91 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates 37:37
92 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Deceuninck – Quick Step 38:37
93 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek – Segafredo 38:38
94 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin 38:49
95 IRIZAR Markel Trek – Segafredo 38:51
96 REIJNEN Kiel Trek – Segafredo 39:20
97 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 39:24
98 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida 39:29
99 KENNAUGH Peter BORA – hansgrohe ,,
100 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck – Quick Step 39:39
101 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida 39:58
102 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck – Quick Step 40:14
103 CALABRIA Fabio Team Novo Nordisk 40:59
104 IRVINE Declan Team Novo Nordisk 41:43
105 MARTENS Paul Team Jumbo-Visma 41:50
106 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 42:10
107 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida 42:12
108 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal 42:14
109 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team Sky 42:29
110 PERON Andrea Team Novo Nordisk 42:39
111 CAVENDISH Mark Team Dimension Data 42:55
112 SARREAU Marc Groupama – FDJ 43:29
113 KITTEL Marcel Team Katusha – Alpecin 43:31
114 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R La Mondiale 43:44
115 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 43:47
116 BLYTHE Adam Lotto Soudal 43:58
117 BENNETT Sam BORA – hansgrohe 44:40
118 LEEZER Tom Team Jumbo-Visma 45:02
119 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck – Quick Step 45:10
120 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 45:12
121 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First 45:31
122 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 45:58
123 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
124 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 46:02
125 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 46:12
126 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar Team 47:05
127 PLANET Charles Team Novo Nordisk 47:24
128 VOROBYEV Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 48:08
129 BENHAMOUDA Mehdi Team Novo Nordisk 48:23
130 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe 51:06
131 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ 51:53
132 MARTIN Tony Team Jumbo-Visma 54:18
Rank Name Team Points
1 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 52
2 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck – Quick Step 49
3 ROGLIČ Primož Team Jumbo-Visma 48
4 PLANET Charles Team Novo Nordisk 43
5 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 36
6 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 32
7 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar Team 30
8 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 24
9 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb 16
10 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates 16
11 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek – Segafredo 16
12 KITTEL Marcel Team Katusha – Alpecin 15
13 BENNETT Sam BORA – hansgrohe 14
14 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 13
15 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team Sky 13
16 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA – hansgrohe 12
17 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 12
18 HANSEN Adam Lotto Soudal 9
19 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale 9
20 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo 8
21 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida 8
22 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data 7
23 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 7
24 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe 7
25 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck – Quick Step 6
26 FORMOLO Davide BORA – hansgrohe 5
27 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain Merida 5
28 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida 5
29 KNOX James Deceuninck – Quick Step 4
30 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 4
31 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 4
32 ZAKARIN Ilnur Team Katusha – Alpecin 4
33 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 4
34 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 4
35 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek – Segafredo 3
36 CLARKE Will Trek – Segafredo 3
37 CALABRIA Fabio Team Novo Nordisk 3
38 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates 2
39 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin 2
40 SARREAU Marc Groupama – FDJ 2
41 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 2
42 HIRT Jan Astana Pro Team 1
43 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 1
44 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 1
45 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 1
46 BRAND Sam Team Novo Nordisk 1
47 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 1
48 MARTIN Tony Team Jumbo-Visma 1
Rank Name Team Time
1 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 23:10:22
2 KNOX James Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:45
3 DE PLUS Laurens Team Jumbo-Visma 1:01
4 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 1:12
5 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky 3:54
6 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto Soudal 4:02
7 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale 4:28
8 EG Niklas Trek – Segafredo 4:42
9 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale 5:12
10 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky 5:39
11 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 5:41
12 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
13 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 8:56
14 POWER Robert Team Sunweb 13:22
15 SCOTSON Miles Groupama – FDJ 23:05
16 BENNETT Sean EF Education First 23:33
17 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale 25:06
18 WHELAN James EF Education First 30:05
19 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 31:15
20 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 34:27
21 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First 35:49
22 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Deceuninck – Quick Step 37:53
23 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek – Segafredo 37:54
24 IRVINE Declan Team Novo Nordisk 40:59
25 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 41:26
26 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida 41:28
27 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team Sky 41:45
28 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 45:14
29 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 45:18
30 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 45:28
31 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar Team 46:21
32 BENHAMOUDA Mehdi Team Novo Nordisk 47:39
33 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe 50:22
34 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ 51:09

Slovenian star Primoz Roglic extends his overall lead at the UAE Tour, winning the stage 6 summit finish ahead of Tom Dumoulin.

 

Read the full article on VeloNews.com.

 

Leave a comment
Stay up to date
Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons.

Shopping cart

×