UAE Tour: Valverde captures first win in rainbow jersey

Alejandro Valverde picked up his first victory in the rainbow jersey on Tuesday, winning stage 3 at the UAE Tour.

The Movistar rider edged Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) and David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) atop the finishing climb of Jebel Hafeet, a 10.1-kilometer ascent with an average gradient of 6.6 percent.

“I really wanted to get my first win of the year. It’s been difficult but I felt good and I had the advantage of knowing the climb very well so I could choose my pace,” Valverde said. “I knew I had to repeat the exact same tactics as last year. My priority was to win a stage. If I can add the GC, it’s great. If not, it doesn’t matter after what I achieved today with the help of my team.”

The 179km route started at UAE University and was mostly flat until the Jebel Hafeet climb.

Valverde’s result shook up the general classification standings, as he now sits in second — 14 seconds behind Roglic. Gaudu is now third at 31 seconds behind.

“It’s true that I’ve tried to win the stage as well as defending the jersey,” Roglic said. “It was my first time here so I didn’t know the finish but most importantly we’ve showed today with the guys that we are a super strong team.”

The race resumes Wednesday with the 205km stage 4 from Palm Jumeirah to Hatta Dam.

UAE Tour Stage 3 Results

RankNameTeamTime
1VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team4:44:50
2ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
3GAUDU DavidGroupama – FDJ,,
4BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA – hansgrohe0:04
5MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates0:12
6FORMOLO DavideBORA – hansgrohe0:33
7ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha – Alpecin,,
8KNOX JamesDeceuninck – Quick Step0:35
9MOLLEMA BaukeTrek – Segafredo,,
10HIRT JanAstana Pro Team,,
11KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb,,
12DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team,,
13DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb0:44
14ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates0:53
15EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck – Quick Step0:56
16KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky,,
17IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team,,
18BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale1:04
19SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA – hansgrohe,,
20COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates,,
21CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida,,
22MOSCON GianniTeam Sky1:09
23VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First1:17
24ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky,,
25NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida,,
26DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
27BOOKWALTER BrentMitchelton-Scott,,
28SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky1:33
29KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data1:40
30GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale,,
31PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale,,
32FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team,,
33GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott2:12
34EG NiklasTrek – Segafredo2:18
35REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama – FDJ,,
36DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck – Quick Step2:21
37VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team,,
38DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team2:23
39JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale2:48
40ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo2:49
41ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal,,
42COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale,,
43WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale,,
44NYCH ArtemGazprom-RusVelo,,
45LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal3:13
46NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha – Alpecin3:36
47MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data,,
48PAUWELS SergeCCC Team3:45
49SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott4:16
50FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team5:10
51FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team,,
52PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky,,
53BEVIN PatrickCCC Team,,
54OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team,,
55BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team6:04
56HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb7:01
57MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal7:53
58ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb,,
59KENNAUGH PeterBORA – hansgrohe7:55
60PORTE RichieTrek – Segafredo,,
61MAS LluísMovistar Team,,
62OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
63BENNETT SeanEF Education First,,
64KUSZTOR PéterTeam Novo Nordisk,,
65CLARKE SimonEF Education First,,
66SCOTSON MilesGroupama – FDJ,,
67ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team,,
68ROUX AnthonyGroupama – FDJ,,
69POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
70BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
71BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott,,
72JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data8:46
73GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team10:08
74KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha – Alpecin,,
75WHELAN JamesEF Education First,,
76THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data,,
77DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida,,
78SABATINI FabioDeceuninck – Quick Step11:10
79MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott,,
80BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk11:27
81IRVINE DeclanTeam Novo Nordisk,,
82SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team,,
83DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha – Alpecin,,
84PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA – hansgrohe,,
85AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
86SARREAU MarcGroupama – FDJ12:49
87DELAGE MickaëlGroupama – FDJ,,
88ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama – FDJ,,
89CALABRIA FabioTeam Novo Nordisk14:00
90CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data14:31
91PERON AndreaTeam Novo Nordisk15:40
92SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida17:02
93BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott,,
94HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal,,
95HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky,,
96GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky,,
97MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck – Quick Step,,
98DUMOULIN SamuelAG2R La Mondiale,,
99CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team,,
100HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck – Quick Step,,
101BENNETT SamBORA – hansgrohe,,
102PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo,,
103SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo,,
104REIJNEN KielTrek – Segafredo,,
105LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates,,
106ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott,,
107PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk,,
108EWAN CalebLotto Soudal,,
109VOROBYEV AntonGazprom-RusVelo,,
110IRIZAR MarkelTrek – Segafredo,,
111KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates,,
112KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha – Alpecin,,
113CLARKE WillTrek – Segafredo,,
114MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek – Segafredo,,
115BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo,,
116BENHAMOUDA MehdiTeam Novo Nordisk,,
117WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb,,
118TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates,,
119KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo,,
120BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal,,
121HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha – Alpecin,,
122GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates,,
123MARECZKO JakubCCC Team,,
124VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First,,
125MCLAY DanielEF Education First,,
126BOL CeesTeam Sunweb,,
127MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
128TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida,,
129MODOLO SachaEF Education First,,
130HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
131EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data,,
132VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
133VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck – Quick Step,,
134BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida19:58
135KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal,,
136BAŠKA ErikBORA – hansgrohe20:20
137LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
138MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma,,
139GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data22:15
RankNameTeamTime
1ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma9:38:05
2VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team0:14
3GAUDU DavidGroupama – FDJ0:31
4BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA – hansgrohe0:39
5KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb0:47
6MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates0:54
7DUMOULIN TomTeam Sunweb0:57
8DE LA PARTE VíctorCCC Team1:05
9KNOX JamesDeceuninck – Quick Step1:07
10FORMOLO DavideBORA – hansgrohe1:08
11KWIATKOWSKI MichałTeam Sky1:16
12CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida1:17
13DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma1:23
14ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha – Alpecin1:24
15MOLLEMA BaukeTrek – Segafredo,,
16HIRT JanAstana Pro Team1:25
17EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck – Quick Step1:28
18MOSCON GianniTeam Sky1:29
19NIBALI VincenzoBahrain Merida1:32
20ULISSI DiegoUAE-Team Emirates1:35
21ELISSONDE KennyTeam Sky1:37
22SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA – hansgrohe1:39
23IZAGIRRE GorkaAstana Pro Team1:46
24COSTA RuiUAE-Team Emirates,,
25VAN GARDEREN TejayEF Education First1:49
26SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky1:53
27BOOKWALTER BrentMitchelton-Scott1:55
28BOUCHARD GeoffreyAG2R La Mondiale2:04
29GALLOPIN TonyAG2R La Mondiale2:40
30PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale,,
31GRMAY TsgabuMitchelton-Scott2:50
32REICHENBACH SébastienGroupama – FDJ2:53
33DEVENYNS DriesDeceuninck – Quick Step,,
34DE MARCHI AlessandroCCC Team,,
35FERNÁNDEZ RubénMovistar Team3:02
36EG NiklasTrek – Segafredo3:07
37VILLELLA DavideAstana Pro Team3:11
38KREUZIGER RomanTeam Dimension Data3:25
39NYCH ArtemGazprom-RusVelo3:52
40ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo,,
41JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale4:01
42LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal4:04
43MEINTJES LouisTeam Dimension Data4:11
44NAVARRO DanielTeam Katusha – Alpecin4:27
45ARMÉE SanderLotto Soudal4:42
46WARBASSE LarryAG2R La Mondiale4:49
47COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale4:54
48SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott5:03
49PUCCIO SalvatoreTeam Sky5:30
50BEVIN PatrickCCC Team5:40
51OWSIAN ŁukaszCCC Team,,
52PAUWELS SergeCCC Team5:46
53FRAILE OmarAstana Pro Team6:00
54FOMINYKH DaniilAstana Pro Team,,
55BOARO ManueleAstana Pro Team6:58
56BOUWMAN KoenTeam Jumbo-Visma8:01
57ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb8:06
58MAS LluísMovistar Team8:19
59OLIVEIRA NelsonMovistar Team,,
60ROSSKOPF JoeyCCC Team8:25
61POWER RobertTeam Sunweb,,
62CLARKE SimonEF Education First8:27
63SCOTSON MilesGroupama – FDJ8:30
64ROUX AnthonyGroupama – FDJ,,
65MONFORT MaximeLotto Soudal8:44
66PORTE RichieTrek – Segafredo,,
67BENNETT SeanEF Education First8:54
68HAGA ChadTeam Sunweb9:01
69JANSE VAN RENSBURG ReinardtTeam Dimension Data9:21
70KUSZTOR PéterTeam Novo Nordisk9:47
71BAUER JackMitchelton-Scott10:07
72KENNAUGH PeterBORA – hansgrohe10:41
73THOMSON Jay RobertTeam Dimension Data10:43
74SABATINI FabioDeceuninck – Quick Step11:42
75MEZGEC LukaMitchelton-Scott11:48
76SÜTTERLIN JashaMovistar Team11:51
77AMADOR AndreyMovistar Team,,
78PFINGSTEN ChristophBORA – hansgrohe12:02
79DOWSETT AlexTeam Katusha – Alpecin12:18
80WHELAN JamesEF Education First12:20
81GRUZDEV DmitriyAstana Pro Team12:22
82DENNIS RohanBahrain Merida12:31
83IRVINE DeclanTeam Novo Nordisk13:19
84BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk,,
85SARREAU MarcGroupama – FDJ13:24
86KOCHETKOV PavelTeam Katusha – Alpecin14:00
87CAVENDISH MarkTeam Dimension Data15:06
88DELAGE MickaëlGroupama – FDJ15:18
89CALABRIA FabioTeam Novo Nordisk15:52
90ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama – FDJ16:37
91VAN EMDEN JosTeam Jumbo-Visma17:08
92WALSCHEID MaxTeam Sunweb17:15
93HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky17:22
94VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck – Quick Step17:28
95PERON AndreaTeam Novo Nordisk17:32
96GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates17:34
97MODOLO SachaEF Education First,,
98MCLAY DanielEF Education First,,
99MØRKØV MichaelDeceuninck – Quick Step,,
100VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First,,
101ALBASINI MichaelMitchelton-Scott17:40
102HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck – Quick Step17:41
103EWAN CalebLotto Soudal17:49
104MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek – Segafredo17:51
105IRIZAR MarkelTrek – Segafredo,,
106HAUSSLER HeinrichBahrain Merida,,
107CLARKE WillTrek – Segafredo,,
108KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha – Alpecin17:53
109HALLER MarcoTeam Katusha – Alpecin,,
110HANSEN AdamLotto Soudal17:57
111DUMOULIN SamuelAG2R La Mondiale18:02
112BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo,,
113PORSEV AlexanderGazprom-RusVelo18:05
114BOL CeesTeam Sunweb,,
115SHILOV SergeyGazprom-RusVelo,,
116TRATNIK JanBahrain Merida18:08
117REIJNEN KielTrek – Segafredo18:20
118SIEBERG MarcelBahrain Merida18:23
119KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo18:25
120KRISTOFF AlexanderUAE-Team Emirates18:27
121GOŁAŚ MichałTeam Sky18:37
122LAENGEN Vegard StakeUAE-Team Emirates18:40
123BLYTHE AdamLotto Soudal18:55
124BENNETT SamBORA – hansgrohe18:58
125CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team19:08
126BEWLEY SamMitchelton-Scott19:13
127TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates19:18
128PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk19:36
129VOROBYEV AntonGazprom-RusVelo19:52
130MARTENS PaulTeam Jumbo-Visma20:04
131EISEL BernhardTeam Dimension Data20:12
132MARECZKO JakubCCC Team20:16
133BENHAMOUDA MehdiTeam Novo Nordisk20:26
134KLUGE RogerLotto Soudal20:49
135BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida21:16
136LEEZER TomTeam Jumbo-Visma22:25
137GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data22:50
138BAŠKA ErikBORA – hansgrohe23:09
139MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma32:12
RankNameTeamPoints
1KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo26
2VALVERDE AlejandroMovistar Team20
3GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates20
4PLANET CharlesTeam Novo Nordisk19
5ROGLIČ PrimožTeam Jumbo-Visma16
6VIVIANI EliaDeceuninck – Quick Step16
7GAUDU DavidGroupama – FDJ12
8EWAN CalebLotto Soudal12
9BUCHMANN EmanuelBORA – hansgrohe9
10HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky9
11BOEV IgorGazprom-RusVelo8
12MARTIN DanUAE-Team Emirates7
13BAŠKA ErikBORA – hansgrohe7
14FORMOLO DavideBORA – hansgrohe5
15CARUSO DamianoBahrain Merida5
16BENNETT SamBORA – hansgrohe5
17ZAKARIN IlnurTeam Katusha – Alpecin4
18MODOLO SachaEF Education First4
19KELDERMAN WilcoTeam Sunweb3
20KNOX JamesDeceuninck – Quick Step3
21KITTEL MarcelTeam Katusha – Alpecin3
22BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida3
23MOLLEMA BaukeTrek – Segafredo2
24SARREAU MarcGroupama – FDJ2
25HIRT JanAstana Pro Team1
26ARNDT NikiasTeam Sunweb1
27BRAND SamTeam Novo Nordisk1
28CALABRIA FabioTeam Novo Nordisk1
29MARECZKO JakubCCC Team1
30MARTIN TonyTeam Jumbo-Visma1
RankNameTeamTime
1GAUDU DavidGroupama – FDJ9:38:36
2KNOX JamesDeceuninck – Quick Step0:36
3DE PLUS LaurensTeam Jumbo-Visma0:52
4EVENEPOEL RemcoDeceuninck – Quick Step0:57
5MOSCON GianniTeam Sky0:58
6SCHACHMANN MaximilianBORA – hansgrohe1:08
7SIVAKOV PavelTeam Sky1:22
8PARET-PEINTRE AurélienAG2R La Mondiale2:09
9EG NiklasTrek – Segafredo2:36
10NYCH ArtemGazprom-RusVelo3:21
11ARSLANOV IldarGazprom-RusVelo,,
12JAUREGUI QuentinAG2R La Mondiale3:30
13LAMBRECHT BjorgLotto Soudal3:33
14COSNEFROY BenoîtAG2R La Mondiale4:23
15SCOTSON CallumMitchelton-Scott4:32
16POWER RobertTeam Sunweb7:54
17SCOTSON MilesGroupama – FDJ7:59
18BENNETT SeanEF Education First8:23
19WHELAN JamesEF Education First11:49
20IRVINE DeclanTeam Novo Nordisk12:48
21ARMIRAIL BrunoGroupama – FDJ16:06
22HALVORSEN KristofferTeam Sky16:51
23GAVIRIA FernandoUAE-Team Emirates17:03
24VAN DEN BERG JuliusEF Education First,,
25HONORÉ Mikkel FrølichDeceuninck – Quick Step17:10
26EWAN CalebLotto Soudal17:18
27MOSCHETTI MatteoTrek – Segafredo17:20
28BOL CeesTeam Sunweb17:34
29KURIANOV StepanGazprom-RusVelo17:54
30CASTRILLO JaimeMovistar Team18:37
31TROIA OlivieroUAE-Team Emirates18:47
32MARECZKO JakubCCC Team19:45
33BENHAMOUDA MehdiTeam Novo Nordisk19:55
34BAUHAUS PhilBahrain Merida20:45
35GHEBREIGZABHIER AmanuelTeam Dimension Data22:19
36BAŠKA ErikBORA – hansgrohe22:38

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Alejandro Valverde wins the third stage of the UAE Tour, which culminated with a 10km climb up Jebel Hafeet.

 

Read the full article on VeloNews.com.

 

Leave a comment
Stay up to date
Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons.

Shopping cart

×