UAE Tour: Valverde captures first win in rainbow jersey

Alejandro Valverde picked up his first victory in the rainbow jersey on Tuesday, winning stage 3 at the UAE Tour.

The Movistar rider edged Primoz Roglic (Team Jumbo-Visma) and David Gaudu (Groupama-FDJ) atop the finishing climb of Jebel Hafeet, a 10.1-kilometer ascent with an average gradient of 6.6 percent.

“I really wanted to get my first win of the year. It’s been difficult but I felt good and I had the advantage of knowing the climb very well so I could choose my pace,” Valverde said. “I knew I had to repeat the exact same tactics as last year. My priority was to win a stage. If I can add the GC, it’s great. If not, it doesn’t matter after what I achieved today with the help of my team.”

The 179km route started at UAE University and was mostly flat until the Jebel Hafeet climb.

Valverde’s result shook up the general classification standings, as he now sits in second — 14 seconds behind Roglic. Gaudu is now third at 31 seconds behind.

“It’s true that I’ve tried to win the stage as well as defending the jersey,” Roglic said. “It was my first time here so I didn’t know the finish but most importantly we’ve showed today with the guys that we are a super strong team.”

The race resumes Wednesday with the 205km stage 4 from Palm Jumeirah to Hatta Dam.

UAE Tour Stage 3 Results

Rank Name Team Time
1 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar Team 4:44:50
2 ROGLIČ Primož Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
3 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ ,,
4 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA – hansgrohe 0:04
5 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates 0:12
6 FORMOLO Davide BORA – hansgrohe 0:33
7 ZAKARIN Ilnur Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
8 KNOX James Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:35
9 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek – Segafredo ,,
10 HIRT Jan Astana Pro Team ,,
11 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb ,,
12 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team ,,
13 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb 0:44
14 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 0:53
15 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:56
16 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Team Sky ,,
17 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana Pro Team ,,
18 BOUCHARD Geoffrey AG2R La Mondiale 1:04
19 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe ,,
20 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates ,,
21 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain Merida ,,
22 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky 1:09
23 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First 1:17
24 ELISSONDE Kenny Team Sky ,,
25 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain Merida ,,
26 DE PLUS Laurens Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
27 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott ,,
28 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky 1:33
29 KREUZIGER Roman Team Dimension Data 1:40
30 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R La Mondiale ,,
31 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
32 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team ,,
33 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 2:12
34 EG Niklas Trek – Segafredo 2:18
35 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama – FDJ ,,
36 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck – Quick Step 2:21
37 VILLELLA Davide Astana Pro Team ,,
38 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team 2:23
39 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale 2:48
40 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo 2:49
41 ARMÉE Sander Lotto Soudal ,,
42 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale ,,
43 WARBASSE Larry AG2R La Mondiale ,,
44 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
45 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto Soudal 3:13
46 NAVARRO Daniel Team Katusha – Alpecin 3:36
47 MEINTJES Louis Team Dimension Data ,,
48 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team 3:45
49 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 4:16
50 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana Pro Team 5:10
51 FRAILE Omar Astana Pro Team ,,
52 PUCCIO Salvatore Team Sky ,,
53 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team ,,
54 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team ,,
55 BOARO Manuele Astana Pro Team 6:04
56 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 7:01
57 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal 7:53
58 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb ,,
59 KENNAUGH Peter BORA – hansgrohe 7:55
60 PORTE Richie Trek – Segafredo ,,
61 MAS Lluís Movistar Team ,,
62 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team ,,
63 BENNETT Sean EF Education First ,,
64 KUSZTOR Péter Team Novo Nordisk ,,
65 CLARKE Simon EF Education First ,,
66 SCOTSON Miles Groupama – FDJ ,,
67 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team ,,
68 ROUX Anthony Groupama – FDJ ,,
69 POWER Robert Team Sunweb ,,
70 BOUWMAN Koen Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
71 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott ,,
72 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data 8:46
73 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana Pro Team 10:08
74 KOCHETKOV Pavel Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
75 WHELAN James EF Education First ,,
76 THOMSON Jay Robert Team Dimension Data ,,
77 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain Merida ,,
78 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck – Quick Step 11:10
79 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott ,,
80 BRAND Sam Team Novo Nordisk 11:27
81 IRVINE Declan Team Novo Nordisk ,,
82 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team ,,
83 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
84 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA – hansgrohe ,,
85 AMADOR Andrey Movistar Team ,,
86 SARREAU Marc Groupama – FDJ 12:49
87 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama – FDJ ,,
88 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ ,,
89 CALABRIA Fabio Team Novo Nordisk 14:00
90 CAVENDISH Mark Team Dimension Data 14:31
91 PERON Andrea Team Novo Nordisk 15:40
92 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida 17:02
93 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott ,,
94 HANSEN Adam Lotto Soudal ,,
95 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team Sky ,,
96 GOŁAŚ Michał Team Sky ,,
97 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
98 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R La Mondiale ,,
99 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar Team ,,
100 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
101 BENNETT Sam BORA – hansgrohe ,,
102 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
103 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
104 REIJNEN Kiel Trek – Segafredo ,,
105 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates ,,
106 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott ,,
107 PLANET Charles Team Novo Nordisk ,,
108 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal ,,
109 VOROBYEV Anton Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
110 IRIZAR Markel Trek – Segafredo ,,
111 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates ,,
112 KITTEL Marcel Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
113 CLARKE Will Trek – Segafredo ,,
114 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek – Segafredo ,,
115 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
116 BENHAMOUDA Mehdi Team Novo Nordisk ,,
117 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb ,,
118 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates ,,
119 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
120 BLYTHE Adam Lotto Soudal ,,
121 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
122 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates ,,
123 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team ,,
124 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First ,,
125 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First ,,
126 BOL Cees Team Sunweb ,,
127 MARTENS Paul Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
128 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida ,,
129 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First ,,
130 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida ,,
131 EISEL Bernhard Team Dimension Data ,,
132 VAN EMDEN Jos Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
133 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
134 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida 19:58
135 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal ,,
136 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe 20:20
137 LEEZER Tom Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
138 MARTIN Tony Team Jumbo-Visma ,,
139 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Team Dimension Data 22:15
Rank Name Team Time
1 ROGLIČ Primož Team Jumbo-Visma 9:38:05
2 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar Team 0:14
3 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 0:31
4 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA – hansgrohe 0:39
5 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 0:47
6 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates 0:54
7 DUMOULIN Tom Team Sunweb 0:57
8 DE LA PARTE Víctor CCC Team 1:05
9 KNOX James Deceuninck – Quick Step 1:07
10 FORMOLO Davide BORA – hansgrohe 1:08
11 KWIATKOWSKI Michał Team Sky 1:16
12 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain Merida 1:17
13 DE PLUS Laurens Team Jumbo-Visma 1:23
14 ZAKARIN Ilnur Team Katusha – Alpecin 1:24
15 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek – Segafredo ,,
16 HIRT Jan Astana Pro Team 1:25
17 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck – Quick Step 1:28
18 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky 1:29
19 NIBALI Vincenzo Bahrain Merida 1:32
20 ULISSI Diego UAE-Team Emirates 1:35
21 ELISSONDE Kenny Team Sky 1:37
22 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 1:39
23 IZAGIRRE Gorka Astana Pro Team 1:46
24 COSTA Rui UAE-Team Emirates ,,
25 VAN GARDEREN Tejay EF Education First 1:49
26 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky 1:53
27 BOOKWALTER Brent Mitchelton-Scott 1:55
28 BOUCHARD Geoffrey AG2R La Mondiale 2:04
29 GALLOPIN Tony AG2R La Mondiale 2:40
30 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale ,,
31 GRMAY Tsgabu Mitchelton-Scott 2:50
32 REICHENBACH Sébastien Groupama – FDJ 2:53
33 DEVENYNS Dries Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
34 DE MARCHI Alessandro CCC Team ,,
35 FERNÁNDEZ Rubén Movistar Team 3:02
36 EG Niklas Trek – Segafredo 3:07
37 VILLELLA Davide Astana Pro Team 3:11
38 KREUZIGER Roman Team Dimension Data 3:25
39 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 3:52
40 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
41 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale 4:01
42 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto Soudal 4:04
43 MEINTJES Louis Team Dimension Data 4:11
44 NAVARRO Daniel Team Katusha – Alpecin 4:27
45 ARMÉE Sander Lotto Soudal 4:42
46 WARBASSE Larry AG2R La Mondiale 4:49
47 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale 4:54
48 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 5:03
49 PUCCIO Salvatore Team Sky 5:30
50 BEVIN Patrick CCC Team 5:40
51 OWSIAN Łukasz CCC Team ,,
52 PAUWELS Serge CCC Team 5:46
53 FRAILE Omar Astana Pro Team 6:00
54 FOMINYKH Daniil Astana Pro Team ,,
55 BOARO Manuele Astana Pro Team 6:58
56 BOUWMAN Koen Team Jumbo-Visma 8:01
57 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 8:06
58 MAS Lluís Movistar Team 8:19
59 OLIVEIRA Nelson Movistar Team ,,
60 ROSSKOPF Joey CCC Team 8:25
61 POWER Robert Team Sunweb ,,
62 CLARKE Simon EF Education First 8:27
63 SCOTSON Miles Groupama – FDJ 8:30
64 ROUX Anthony Groupama – FDJ ,,
65 MONFORT Maxime Lotto Soudal 8:44
66 PORTE Richie Trek – Segafredo ,,
67 BENNETT Sean EF Education First 8:54
68 HAGA Chad Team Sunweb 9:01
69 JANSE VAN RENSBURG Reinardt Team Dimension Data 9:21
70 KUSZTOR Péter Team Novo Nordisk 9:47
71 BAUER Jack Mitchelton-Scott 10:07
72 KENNAUGH Peter BORA – hansgrohe 10:41
73 THOMSON Jay Robert Team Dimension Data 10:43
74 SABATINI Fabio Deceuninck – Quick Step 11:42
75 MEZGEC Luka Mitchelton-Scott 11:48
76 SÜTTERLIN Jasha Movistar Team 11:51
77 AMADOR Andrey Movistar Team ,,
78 PFINGSTEN Christoph BORA – hansgrohe 12:02
79 DOWSETT Alex Team Katusha – Alpecin 12:18
80 WHELAN James EF Education First 12:20
81 GRUZDEV Dmitriy Astana Pro Team 12:22
82 DENNIS Rohan Bahrain Merida 12:31
83 IRVINE Declan Team Novo Nordisk 13:19
84 BRAND Sam Team Novo Nordisk ,,
85 SARREAU Marc Groupama – FDJ 13:24
86 KOCHETKOV Pavel Team Katusha – Alpecin 14:00
87 CAVENDISH Mark Team Dimension Data 15:06
88 DELAGE Mickaël Groupama – FDJ 15:18
89 CALABRIA Fabio Team Novo Nordisk 15:52
90 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ 16:37
91 VAN EMDEN Jos Team Jumbo-Visma 17:08
92 WALSCHEID Max Team Sunweb 17:15
93 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team Sky 17:22
94 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck – Quick Step 17:28
95 PERON Andrea Team Novo Nordisk 17:32
96 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 17:34
97 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First ,,
98 MCLAY Daniel EF Education First ,,
99 MØRKØV Michael Deceuninck – Quick Step ,,
100 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First ,,
101 ALBASINI Michael Mitchelton-Scott 17:40
102 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Deceuninck – Quick Step 17:41
103 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 17:49
104 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek – Segafredo 17:51
105 IRIZAR Markel Trek – Segafredo ,,
106 HAUSSLER Heinrich Bahrain Merida ,,
107 CLARKE Will Trek – Segafredo ,,
108 KITTEL Marcel Team Katusha – Alpecin 17:53
109 HALLER Marco Team Katusha – Alpecin ,,
110 HANSEN Adam Lotto Soudal 17:57
111 DUMOULIN Samuel AG2R La Mondiale 18:02
112 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
113 PORSEV Alexander Gazprom-RusVelo 18:05
114 BOL Cees Team Sunweb ,,
115 SHILOV Sergey Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
116 TRATNIK Jan Bahrain Merida 18:08
117 REIJNEN Kiel Trek – Segafredo 18:20
118 SIEBERG Marcel Bahrain Merida 18:23
119 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 18:25
120 KRISTOFF Alexander UAE-Team Emirates 18:27
121 GOŁAŚ Michał Team Sky 18:37
122 LAENGEN Vegard Stake UAE-Team Emirates 18:40
123 BLYTHE Adam Lotto Soudal 18:55
124 BENNETT Sam BORA – hansgrohe 18:58
125 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar Team 19:08
126 BEWLEY Sam Mitchelton-Scott 19:13
127 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 19:18
128 PLANET Charles Team Novo Nordisk 19:36
129 VOROBYEV Anton Gazprom-RusVelo 19:52
130 MARTENS Paul Team Jumbo-Visma 20:04
131 EISEL Bernhard Team Dimension Data 20:12
132 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 20:16
133 BENHAMOUDA Mehdi Team Novo Nordisk 20:26
134 KLUGE Roger Lotto Soudal 20:49
135 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida 21:16
136 LEEZER Tom Team Jumbo-Visma 22:25
137 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Team Dimension Data 22:50
138 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe 23:09
139 MARTIN Tony Team Jumbo-Visma 32:12
Rank Name Team Points
1 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 26
2 VALVERDE Alejandro Movistar Team 20
3 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 20
4 PLANET Charles Team Novo Nordisk 19
5 ROGLIČ Primož Team Jumbo-Visma 16
6 VIVIANI Elia Deceuninck – Quick Step 16
7 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 12
8 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 12
9 BUCHMANN Emanuel BORA – hansgrohe 9
10 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team Sky 9
11 BOEV Igor Gazprom-RusVelo 8
12 MARTIN Dan UAE-Team Emirates 7
13 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe 7
14 FORMOLO Davide BORA – hansgrohe 5
15 CARUSO Damiano Bahrain Merida 5
16 BENNETT Sam BORA – hansgrohe 5
17 ZAKARIN Ilnur Team Katusha – Alpecin 4
18 MODOLO Sacha EF Education First 4
19 KELDERMAN Wilco Team Sunweb 3
20 KNOX James Deceuninck – Quick Step 3
21 KITTEL Marcel Team Katusha – Alpecin 3
22 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida 3
23 MOLLEMA Bauke Trek – Segafredo 2
24 SARREAU Marc Groupama – FDJ 2
25 HIRT Jan Astana Pro Team 1
26 ARNDT Nikias Team Sunweb 1
27 BRAND Sam Team Novo Nordisk 1
28 CALABRIA Fabio Team Novo Nordisk 1
29 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 1
30 MARTIN Tony Team Jumbo-Visma 1
Rank Name Team Time
1 GAUDU David Groupama – FDJ 9:38:36
2 KNOX James Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:36
3 DE PLUS Laurens Team Jumbo-Visma 0:52
4 EVENEPOEL Remco Deceuninck – Quick Step 0:57
5 MOSCON Gianni Team Sky 0:58
6 SCHACHMANN Maximilian BORA – hansgrohe 1:08
7 SIVAKOV Pavel Team Sky 1:22
8 PARET-PEINTRE Aurélien AG2R La Mondiale 2:09
9 EG Niklas Trek – Segafredo 2:36
10 NYCH Artem Gazprom-RusVelo 3:21
11 ARSLANOV Ildar Gazprom-RusVelo ,,
12 JAUREGUI Quentin AG2R La Mondiale 3:30
13 LAMBRECHT Bjorg Lotto Soudal 3:33
14 COSNEFROY Benoît AG2R La Mondiale 4:23
15 SCOTSON Callum Mitchelton-Scott 4:32
16 POWER Robert Team Sunweb 7:54
17 SCOTSON Miles Groupama – FDJ 7:59
18 BENNETT Sean EF Education First 8:23
19 WHELAN James EF Education First 11:49
20 IRVINE Declan Team Novo Nordisk 12:48
21 ARMIRAIL Bruno Groupama – FDJ 16:06
22 HALVORSEN Kristoffer Team Sky 16:51
23 GAVIRIA Fernando UAE-Team Emirates 17:03
24 VAN DEN BERG Julius EF Education First ,,
25 HONORÉ Mikkel Frølich Deceuninck – Quick Step 17:10
26 EWAN Caleb Lotto Soudal 17:18
27 MOSCHETTI Matteo Trek – Segafredo 17:20
28 BOL Cees Team Sunweb 17:34
29 KURIANOV Stepan Gazprom-RusVelo 17:54
30 CASTRILLO Jaime Movistar Team 18:37
31 TROIA Oliviero UAE-Team Emirates 18:47
32 MARECZKO Jakub CCC Team 19:45
33 BENHAMOUDA Mehdi Team Novo Nordisk 19:55
34 BAUHAUS Phil Bahrain Merida 20:45
35 GHEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel Team Dimension Data 22:19
36 BAŠKA Erik BORA – hansgrohe 22:38

Results provided by ProCyclingStats.

Alejandro Valverde wins the third stage of the UAE Tour, which culminated with a 10km climb up Jebel Hafeet.

 

Read the full article on VeloNews.com.

 

Leave a comment
Stay up to date
Register now to get updates on promotions and coupons.

Shopping cart

×